Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Prep skiing: Redmen win, Redettes runners-up at Marquette Invite

January 31, 2014
By Journal Sports Staff (sports@miningjournal.net) , The Mining Journal

MARQUETTE - Marquette Senior High School showed off the quality depth of its boys downhill ski team, while the Redettes' Gabby Gencheff displayed a dominating style in the girls giant slalom at the Marquette Invitational held at Marquette Mountain on Thursday.

The Redmen boys swept the top five individual places in both the slalom and giant slalom races to score just 20 points, far and away ahead of runner-up Ironwood's 80. Iron Mountain-Kingsford was third with 118 while Houghton came in fourth with 123.

On the girls side, Gencheff won the giant slalom by more than a second and a half as the only MSHS skier to finish first or second in an event. Houghton won the meet with 35 points, followed by Marquette with 64, IM-Kingsford with 87 and Ironwood 125.

Article Photos

Marquette Senior High School’s Bradley Seaborg races down the hill during the slalom at the Marquette Invitational on Thursday at Marquette Mountain. (Journal photo by Adelle Whitefoot)

No single Marquette athlete dominated the boys meet, as Brad Seaborg won the slalom and placed fifth in GS, while Luke Johnson won the GS and didn't make the top five in slalom. In addition, Joe Weber finished second in each event, Dylan Larson was third in GS and fourth in slalom, Nick Weber third in slalom and fourth in GS; and Nathan King was fifth in slalom.

The top five boys in GS were separated by less than a second, while the top three boys in slalom were less than four-tenths of a second apart.

Gencheff beat out Houghton's Leslie Hamar by 1.68 seconds for the girls GS top spot. Teammate Hanna Johnson was third in the slalom and fifth in GS.

Fact Box

Marquette Invitational

at Marquette Mountain

GIRLS

Team standings: 1. Houghton, 35; 2. Marquette. 64; 3. Iron Mountain-Kingsford, 87; 4. Ironwood, 125.

Girls slalom: 1. Mandy Haferkorn (I-K), 1:26.92; 2. Leslie Hamar (H), 1:29.67; 3. Hanna Johnson (M), 1:30.32; 4. Martine Lovaas Hop (H), 1:32.27; 5. Mary Maroste (H), 1:37.23.

Girls giant slalom: 1. Gabby Gencheff (M), 1:02.13; 2. Lesley Hamar (H), 1:03.81; 3. Jenna Stein (H), 1:04.35; 4. Mandy Haferkorn (I-K), 1:05.44; 5. Hanna Johnson (M), 1:06.57.

BOYS

Team standings: 1. Marquette, 20; 2. Ironwood, 80; 3. Iron Mountain-Kingsford, 118.5; 4. Houghton, 123.

Boys slalom: 1. Brad Seaborg (M), 1:20.01; 2. Joe Weber (M), 1:20.35; 3. Nick Weber (M), 1:20.38; 4. Dylan Larson (M), 1:23.20; 5. Nathan King (M), 1:24.21.

Boys giant slalom: 1. Luke Johnson (M), 1:01.19; 2. Joe Weber (M), 1:01.53; 3. Dylan Larson (M), 1:01.62; 4. Nick Weber (M), 1:01.83; 5. Brad Seaborg (M) 1:02.13.

Mandy Haferkorn of IM-Kingsford captured the girls slalom by more than 2 seconds over Hamar.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web