Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

3/8/13 Scorecard

March 8, 2013
The Mining Journal

Today

Subject to change

Pro basketball

College hockey

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep boys basketball

MHSAA district tournaments:

Class A championship: Alpena at Marquette, 7 p.m.

Class C championship: Negaunee at Gwinn, 7 p.m.

Class C championship, Harbor Springs at Manistique, 7 p.m.

Class D championship: Superior Central vs. Engadine at Munising, 7 p.m.

College hockey

CCHA first-round playoffs series, Northern Michign at Michigan, Game 1, 7:35 p.m.

College nordic skiing

NCAA Championship, Middlebury (Vt.)

Saturday

Prep nordic skiing

Marquette at Great Bear Chase and Junior Bear Chase, Calumet

College hockey

CCHA first-round playoffs series, Northern Michign at Michigan, Game 2, 7:35 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

MHSAA Regional Final

Class C

at Marquette

Houghton 67, Ishpeming 36

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

HOUGHTON - Polakowski, 3-0-6; Johnson, 3-0-9; Datto, 2-0-4; Laux, 1-0-2; Zenner, 3-2-8; Richards, 4-1-11; Jurmu, 6-4-15; Dillinger, 5-2-12. Totals, 27-8-67.

ISHPEMING - Spencer, 1-2-4; O'Brien, 2-2-6; Simula, 1-0-2; Grigg, 3-0-7; Skytta, 1-0-3; Thompson, 1-0-2; Engler, 1-6-8; G. Croley, 1-2-4. Totals, 11-12-36.

Score by quarters:

Houghton 16 15 23 13 - 67

Ishpeming 8 7 6 15 - 36

FG shooting: Houghton, unavailable; Ishpeming, 11 of 44 (25 percent); FT shooting: Houghton, 8 of 11 (72.7 percent); Ishpeming, 12 of 21 (57 percent); Rebounding, Houghton, unavailable; Ishpeming, 21 (Gabby Croley 6).

Thursday's results

Class B

Midland Bullock Creek 42, Kingsford 32

Class C

Houghton 67, Ishpeming 36

Class D

Forest Park 73, North Central 38

St. Ignace 74, Posen 68

College basketball

Men

BIG TEN

ConferenceAllGames

WLPCTWLPCT

Indiana134.765255.833

Michigan125.706255.833

Michigan St.125.706237.767

Ohio St.125.706227.759

Wisconsin116.6472010.667

Illinois89.4712110.677

Minnesota89.4712010.667

Iowa89.4711911.633

Purdue710.4121416.467

Nebraska512.2941416.467

Northwestern413.2351317.433

Penn St.215.1181019.345

Thursday's Games

Penn St. 66, Northwestern 59

Michigan St. 58, Wisconsin 43

Saturday's Games

Minnesota at Purdue, Noon

Nebraska at Iowa, 2:21 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Wisconsin at Penn St., Noon

Illinois at Ohio St., 12:30 p.m.

Indiana at Michigan, 4 p.m.

Northwestern at Michigan St., 6 p.m.

No. 10 MICHIGAN ST. 58,

No. 22 WISCONSIN 43

WISCONSIN (20-10) - Brust 2-7 4-4 10, Evans 4-10 1-2 9, Jackson 0-4 0-0 0, Bruesewitz 3-8 0-0 7, Berggren 2-9 2-4 6, Marshall 1-3 0-0 2, Dekker 3-7 2-5 9, Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Showalter 0-0 0-0 0, Bohannon 0-1 0-0 0, Kaminsky 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 15-51 9-15 43.

MICHIGAN ST. (23-7) - Payne 4-12 1-1 9, Appling 7-13 4-5 19, Harris 5-14 0-0 11, Dawson 1-6 0-0 2, Nix 2-10 1-2 5, Byrd 0-0 0-0 0, Dacey 0-0 0-0 0, Gauna 1-1 0-0 2, Costello 1-1 0-0 2, Bohnhoff 0-0 0-0 0, Wetzel 0-1 0-0 0, Trice 2-3 0-0 5, Chapman 0-0 0-0 0, Sibedwo 0-1 0-0 0, Valentine 1-3 1-1 3. Totals 24-65 7-9 58.

Halftime-Michigan St. 25-18. 3-Point Goals-Wisconsin 4-23 (Brust 2-6, Dekker 1-3, Bruesewitz 1-4, Marshall 0-2, Jackson 0-2, Kaminsky 0-2, Berggren 0-4), Michigan St. 3-15 (Trice 1-1, Harris 1-4, Appling 1-7, Wetzel 0-1, Payne 0-2). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Wisconsin 40 (Evans 11), Michigan St. 42 (Payne 11). Assists-Wisconsin 11 (Jackson 4), Michigan St. 12 (Trice 4). Total Fouls-Wisconsin 14, Michigan St. 16. A-14,797.

GLIAC Tournament

Semifinals

at Michigan Tech

Saturday's games

3. Findlay at 2. Michigan Tech, 1 p.m.

8. Lake Superior State vs. 4. Grand Valley State, 3 p.m.

Sunday's game

GLIAC Championship, 2 p.m., at Michigan Tech

Women

GLIAC Tournament

Semifinals

at Ashland

Saturday's games

4. Michigan Tech at 1. Ashland, 2 p.m.

2. Findlay vs. 3. Wayne State, 4 p.m.

Sunday's game

GLIAC Championship, 3 p.m., at Ashland

College hockey

CCHA PLAYOFFS

First Round

Best-of-three series

All Times EST

(x-if necessary)

Today's games

Bowling Green at Lake Superior

Northern Michigan at Michigan

Michigan State at Alaska

Saturday's games

Bowling Green at Lake Superior

Northern Michigan at Michigan

Michigan State at Alaska

Sunday's games

x-Bowling Green at Lake Superior

x-Northern Michigan at Michigan

x-Michigan State at Alaska

WCHA

By The Associated Press

WLTPtsGFGA

St. Cloud State1781358861

Minnesota1475338561

North Dakota1367338866

Minn. St. Mankato15101318563

Wisconsin1277316458

Nebraska-Omaha14102308880

Denver1295297979

Colorado College10124248493

Minnesota-Duluth8135216479

Michigan Tech7154187088

Bemidji State5147175478

Alaska Anchorage2186105093

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 4-21-7, Bemidji State 6-18-8, Colorado College 13-16-5, Denver 17-11-5, Michigan Tech 11-17-4, Minnesota 22-7-5, Minn. Duluth 12-17-5, Minnesota State Mankato 21-10-3, Nebraska-Omaha 18-14-2, North Dakota 18-9-7, St. Cloud State 20-13-1, Wisconsin 16-11-7.

Today's games

Colorado College at Michigan Tech

St. Cloud St. at Wisconsin

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota Duluth

Minnesota at Bemidji St.

North Dakota at Minn. St. (Mankato)

Alaska Anchorage at Denver

Saturday's games

Colorado College at Michigan Tech

Minnesota at Bemidji St.

North Dakota at Minn. St. (Mankato)

St. Cloud St. at Wisconsin

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota Duluth

Sunday's game

Alaska Anchorage at Denver

End of regular season

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web