Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

3/4/13 Scorecard

March 4, 2013
The Mining Journal

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep boys basketball

MHSAA district tournaments:

Class A, hosted by Marquette: Petoskey at Marquette, 6 p.m.

Class C, hosted by Manistique: Indian River Inland Lakes at Manistique, 7 p.m.; Newberry at Harbor Springs, 7 p.m.

Class C, hosted by L'Anse: Calumet at L'Anse, 7 p.m.

Class D, hosted by Munising: Superior Central at Big Bay de Noc, 7 p.m.

Class D, hosted by Bessemer: Republic-Michigamme at Bessemer, 8 p.m.

Class D, hosted by Chassell: Baraga vs. Dollar Bay, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

Prep girls basketball

MHSAA regional tournaments:

Class C at Marquette: Ishpeming vs. Manistique, 6 p.m.; Houghton vs. West Iron County, 8 p.m.

Class D at Kingsford: Superior Central vs. North Central, 6 p.m. EST; Forest Park vs. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 7:45 p.m. EST

College hockey

CCHA

FINAL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

WLTSWPtsGFGA

Miami (Ohio)17744597550

Notre Dame17832569064

Western Michigan15763546355

Ohio State131051457163

Ferris State131231436763

Alaska121331407379

Michigan101532368196

Lake Superior111611356577

Bowling Green101531346575

Northern Michigan91541326479

Michigan State91810285770

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 16-14-4, Bowling Green 13-18-5, Ferris State 15-14-5, Lake Superior State 16-19-1, Miami (Ohio) 22-9-5, Michigan 13-18-2, Michigan State 11-22-3, Northern Michigan 15-17-4, Notre Dame 21-12-3, Ohio State 14-15-7, Western Michigan 19-9-8.

CCHA PLAYOFFS

First Round

Best-of-three series

All Times EST

(x-if necessary)

Friday's games

Bowling Green at Lake Superior

Northern Michigan at Michigan

Michigan State at Alaska

Saturday's games

Bowling Green at Lake Superior

Northern Michigan at Michigan

Michigan State at Alaska

Sunday's games

x-Bowling Green at Lake Superior

x-Northern Michigan at Michigan

x-Michigan State at Alaska

WCHA

By The Associated Press

WLTPtsGFGA

St. Cloud State1781358861

Minnesota1475338561

North Dakota1367338866

Minn. St. Mankato15101318563

Wisconsin1277316458

Nebraska-Omaha14102308880

Denver1295297979

Colorado College10124248493

Minnesota-Duluth8135216479

Michigan Tech7154187088

Bemidji State5147175478

Alaska Anchorage2186105093

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 4-21-7, Bemidji State 6-18-8, Colorado College 13-16-5, Denver 17-11-5, Michigan Tech 11-17-4, Minnesota 22-7-5, Minn. Duluth 12-17-5, Minnesota State Mankato 21-10-3, Nebraska-Omaha 18-14-2, North Dakota 18-9-7, St. Cloud State 20-13-1, Wisconsin 16-11-7.

Friday's games

Colorado College at Michigan Tech

St. Cloud St. at Wisconsin

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota Duluth

Minnesota at Bemidji St.

North Dakota at Minn. St. (Mankato)

Alaska Anchorage at Denver

Saturday's games

Colorado College at Michigan Tech

Minnesota at Bemidji St.

North Dakota at Minn. St. (Mankato)

St. Cloud St. at Wisconsin

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota Duluth

Sunday's game

Alaska Anchorage at Denver

End of regular season

College basketball

Women

GLIAC

FINAL STANDINGS

North Division

GLIACOverall

Michigan Tech 17-5 19-7

Wayne St. 17-5 19-7

Grand Valley St. 15-7 19-7

Ferris St. 12-10 13-12

Saginaw Valley 11-11 13-13

Northern Mich. 10-12 13-13

Northwood 10-12 12-16

Lake Superior St. 4-18 5-21

South Division

GLIACOverall

Ashland 21-1 28-1

Findlay 19-3 22-4

Malone 10-12 14-12

Hillsdale 8-14 11-14

Tiffin 8-14 11-15

Ohio Dominican 7-15 11-15

Walsh 5-17 8-18

Lake Erie 2-20 4-22

GLIAC Tournament

Quarterfinals

Wednesday's games

8. Northern Michigan at 1. Ashland, 7 p.m.

5. Grand Valley State at 4. Michigan Tech, 7:30 p.m.

6. Ferris State at 3. Wayne State, 8 p.m.

7. Saginaw Valley State at 2. Findlay, 8 p.m.

Men

GLIAC

FINAL STANDINGS

North Division

GLIACOverall

Michigan Tech 16-6 19-7

Wayne St. 16-6 17-8

Grand Valley St. 15-7 18-8

Ferris St. 13-9 14-12

Northwood (Mich.) 12-10 13-13

Lake Superior St. 11-11 14-12

Saginaw Valley 10-12 12-13

Northern Mich. 4-18 5-21

South Division

GLIACOverall

Findlay 16-6 19-7

Walsh 14-8 18-8

Hillsdale 13-9 17-9

Malone 11-11 14-12

Ashland 11-11 13-12

Tiffin 8-14 11-17

Lake Erie 5-17 8-18

Ohio Dominican 1-21 5-23

GLIAC Tournament

Quarterfinals

Wednesday's games

8. Lake Superior State at 1. Wayne State, 6 p.m.

5. Hillsdale at 4. Grand Valley State, 7 p.m.

6. Ferris State at 3. Findlay, 6 p.m.

7. Northwood at 2. Michigan Tech, 5:30 p.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web