Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

2/26/13 Scorecard

February 26, 2013
The Mining Journal

Sports on the air

Wednesday

Subject to change

Pro basketball

Detroit Pistons at Washington Wizards, 8 p.m., ESPN

Pro hockey

Detroit Red Wings at Los Angeles Kings, 10:30 p.m., FS Detroit; NBC Sports Network

College men's basketball

Michigan at Penn State, 6:30 p.m., BTN

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep boys basketball

Baraga at Jeffers, 7:20 p.m.

Marquette at Gwinn, 7:30 p.m.

Ishpeming at West Iron County, 7:30 p.m.

Republic-Michigamme at Rapid River, 7:30 p.m.

Gladstone at Manistique, 7:30 p.m.

Iron Mountain at Negaunee, 7:45 p.m.

Hancock at L'Anse, 7:20 p.m.

Newberry at Brimley, 7:30 p.m.

Prep hockey

Pre-regionals: Kingsford at Marquette, 7 p.m., Lakeview Arena; Escanaba at Negaunee, 7 p.m., Negaunee Ice Arena

College wrestling

All-Navy at USOEC, 6 p.m., Vandament Arena

Wednesday

Prep girls basketball

MHSAA district tournaments:

Class A, hosted by Traverse City West: Marquette at Traverse City West, 6:30 p.m.

Class C, hosted by Negaunee: Gwinn vs. Ishpeming, 6 p.m.; Westwood at Negaunee, 7:30 p.m.

Class C, hosted by Newberry: Manistique at Harbor Springs, 7 p.m.

Class C, hosted by Houghton: L'Anse vs. Calumet, 6 p.m.

Class D, hosted by Big Bay de Noc: Superior Central vs. Rapid River, 6 p.m.; Munising at Big Bay de Noc, 8 p.m.

Class D, hosted by Jeffers: Baraga vs. Ontonagon, 8 p.m.

Prep skiing

MHSAA Division 1 state championship

at Boyne Mountain, Boyne Falls

Boys team standings: 1. Marquette, 57 (34 slalom, 23 giant slalom); 2. Clarkston, 74 (34-40); 3. Traverse City Central, 95 (44-51); 4. Traverse City West, 127 (62-65); 5. Lake Orion, 143 (63-80); 6. Okemos, 237 (140-97); 7. South Lyon, 240 (108-132); 8. Grand Blanc, 271 (146-125); 9. Brighton, 279 (135-144).

Boys slalom medalists: 1. Finley Clark (TCW), 1:04.29; 2. John Merchant (Walled Lake Northern), 1:04.32; 3. Ryan Callahan (C), 1:05.34; 4. Taylor Janssen (White Lake Lakeland), 1:06.05; 5. Robbie Cort (Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice), 1:06.58; 6. Derek VanItallie (C), 1:06.81; 7. Kalvis Hornburg (TCC), 1:07.49; 8. Nick Weber (M), 1:07.59; 9. Alex McIntosh (C), 1:07.79; 10. Joe Weber (M), 1:07.86.

Other Marquette finishers: 13. Luke Johnson, 1:08.51; 15. Dylan Larson, 1:09.70; 23. Matt Anderson, 1:12.87; 36. Kyle King, 1:23.17

Boys giant slalom medalists: 1. Janssen (WLL), 1:00.16; 2. VanItallie (C), 1:00.49; 3. Logan Stetsko (LO), 1:00.50; 4. Johnson (M), 1:00.55; 5. N. Weber (M), 1:00.60; 6. Anderson (M), 1:00.61; 7. Seth Thompson (Fenton-Linden), 1:00.63; 8. Cort (BHBR), 1:00.71; 9. Clark (TCW), 1:00.80; 10. Callahan (C), 1:00.88.

Other Marquette finishers: 14. Larson, 1:01.33; 44. King, 1:04.49; 49. J. Weber, 1:06.30.

Girls team standings: 1. Traverse City Central, 81 (38-43); 2. Walled Lake Central, 92 (56-36); 3. Marquette, 113 (69-44); 4. Bloomfield Hills Marian, 116 (54-62); 5. Traverse City West, 128 (67-61); 6. Rochester Adams, 170 (75-95); 7. Fenton-Linden, 203 (94-109); 8. Walled Lake Northern, 273 (124-149); 9. Brighton, 283 (135-148).

Girls slalom: 1. Monica Hessler (TCW), 1:05.69; 2. Shannon Weaver (TCC), 1:05.77; 3. Kelsey Griffin (WLL), 1:06.84; 4. Mallory Slicker (WLC), 1:09.03; 5. Hanna Johnson (M), 1:09.89; 6. Haley Goeckel (BHM), 1:10.57; 7. Hannah Brassell (WLC), 1:10.65; 8. Kathryn Streng (BHM), 1:12.59; 9. Laren Rhoads (F-L), 1:13.43; 10. Lauren Henry (RA), 1:13.56.

Other Marquette finishers: 14. Sam Ziegler, 1:14.75; 22. Angela Brown, 1:17.13; 41. Whitney Stilwell, 1:29.12; 55. Hannah Lahti, 1:47.13.

Girls giant slalom: 1. Slicker (WLC), 1:02.81; 2. Weaver (TCC), 1:03.31; 3. Abigail Ellis (Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills), 1:03.88; 4. Stilwell (M), 1:04.04; 5. Morgan Culp (TCW), 1:04.51; 6. Johnson (M), 1:04.60; 7. Goeckel (BHM), 1:04.65; 8. Streng (BHM), 1:04.67; 9. Hessler (TCW), 1:04.75; 10. Taylor Krumm (WLC), 1:05.01.

Other Marquette finishers: 15. Brown, 1:06.40; 27. Ziegler, 1:07.65; 44. Maggie Guter, 1:10.93.

Prep girls basketball

MHSAA Districts

Class A

at Petoskey

Marquette 53, Petoskey 46

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

MARQUETTE - Viitala, 3-1-8; Huebner, 1-2-4; LaFreniere, 3-2-9; Storm, 2-3-8; Seibert, 1-2-5; E. Kurin, 3-0-7; Iwanski, 1-3-5; L. Kurin, 2-2-7. Totals, 16-15-53.

PETOSKEY - Tompkins, 6-0-12; Stinger, 2-0-5; Ance, 8-2-20; Lewis, 3-0-6; VanWerden, 1-1-3. Totals, 20-3-46.

Score by quarters:

Marquette 15 10 16 12 - 53

Petoskey 14 6 13 13 - 46

FG shooting: Marquette, 16 of 44 (36.4 percent); Petoskey, unavailable; FT shooting: Marquette, 15 of 22 (68.2 percent); Petoskey, 3 of 7 (42.9 percent); Rebounding, Marquette, 27 (Kirsten Iwanski, 7); Petoskey, unavailable.

Class D

at Munising

Munising 55, Grand Marais 30

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

GRAND MARAIS - Lundquist, 2-0-4; Bauknecht, 1-1-3; Scaife, 3-5-11; Potter, 5-1-11; Rauff, 0-1-1. Totals, 11-8-30.

MUNISING - Hach, 1-2-5; McLaren, 5-1-11; Sowa, 8-0-17; Cromell, 3-0-7; Decet, 4-3-11; Charboneau, 1-0-2; Watson, 1-0-2. Totals, 23-6-55.

Score by quarters:

Grand Marais 8 10 0 12 - 30

Munising 19 11 19 6 - 55

FG shooting: Grand Marais, 11 of 45 (24.4 percent); Munising, 23 of 66 (34.8 percent); FT shooting: Grand Marais, 8 of 21 (38.1 percent); Munising, 6 of 14 (42.9 percent); Rebounding, Grand Marais, 25 (Miranda Potter, 8); Munising, 35 (Megan McLaren, 8).

at Engadine

Superior Central 56, Engadine 16

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

SUPERIOR CENTRAL - Pasanen, 7-0-16; Coleman, 1-1-3; Richmond, 0-2-2; Freberg, 11-0-22; Tyner, 4-1-11; Swajanen, 1-0-2. Totals, 24-4-56.

ENGADINE - Metcalf, 3-0-6; Moore, 1-0-2; Hood, 2-0-4; Kesbersky, 1-2-4. Totals, 7-2-16.

Score by quarters:

Superior Central 8 23 17 8 - 56

Engadine 4 4 2 6 - 16

FG shooting: Superior Central, 24 of 63 (38.1 percent); Engadine, unavailable; FT shooting: Superior Central, 4 of 7 (57.1 percent); Engadine, 2 of 2 (100 percent); Rebounding, Superior Central, 34 (Vanessa Freberg, 9); Engadine, 18 (Aspen Hood, 7).

Monday's results

District tournaments

Class A

Marquette 53, Petoskey 46

Gaylord 61, Sault Ste. Marie 43

Class B

Kingsford 46, Escanaba 34

Menominee 47, Gladstone 46

Class C

Newberry 50, Indian River Inland Lakes 31

Iron Mountain 53, Norway 39

West Iron County 33, Stephenson 31

Calumet 58, Hancock 32

Class D

St. Ignace 94, Mackinaw City 27

Brimley 38, DeTour 36

Rudyard 51, Maplewood Baptist 31

Superior Central 56, Engadine 16

Munising 55, Grand Marais 30

Watersmeet 44, Wakefield-Marenisco 38

Baraga 48, Dollar Bay 35

Lake Linden-Hubbell 44, Chassell 30

Michigan AP poll

By The Associated Press

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

Class A

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Detroit King (3)(18-0)72

2. Grosse Pointe South (1)(19-1)68

3. Grand Haven (1)(19-0)66

4. East Lansing(19-1)61

5. Midland Dow(20-0)51

6. Clarkston(19-1)45

6. Westland John Glenn(18-1)45

8. Inkster(19-0)43

9. Bloomfield Hills Marian(17-3)40

10. Waterford Kettering(17-2)22

Others receiving votes: 11, Ann Arbor Huron (15-5) 19, 12, Farmington Hills Harrison (19-1) 16, 13, Macomb Dakota (17-3) 13, 14, Brownstown Woodhaven (17-3) 12, 15, Petoskey (17-2) 7, 16, Utica Ford (15-3) 4, 16, Novi (18-2) 4, 16, Southfield Lathrup (16-3) 4, 16, Grand Ledge (16-4) 4, 20, DeWitt (17-3) 3, 21, Brighton (17-4) 1.

Class B

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Freeland (5)(19-1)75

2. Ludington(19-1)68

3. Goodrich(16-3)60

4. Flat Rock(19-1)59

5. Hamilton(19-1)52

6. Detroit Country Day(14-3)49

7. Eaton Rapids(18-2)43

7. Grand Rapids South Christian(19-1)43

9. Portland(17-3)38

10. Big Rapids(20-0)32

Others receiving votes: 11, Battle Creek Harper Creek (18-1) 30, 12, Clare (19-1) 15, 12, Three Rivers (19-1) 15, 14, Olivet (18-2) 8, 15, Parchment (18-2) 3, 15, Grand Rapids Catholic Central (15-5) 3, 15, Ferndale (18-3) 3, 18, Flint Powers (14-6) 2, 19, Benton Harbor (14-5) 1, 19, Haslett (16-3) 1..

Class C

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Reese (5)(20-0)75

2. Niles Brandywine(18-0)70

3. Manchester(19-1)64

4. Saginaw Nouvel(17-1)57

5. Leroy Pine River(17-1)55

6. Johannesburg-Lewiston(18-2)35

7. Carson City-Crystal(16-2)34

7. Houghton(18-2)34

7. Traverse City St. Francis(18-2)34

10. Saginaw Valley Lutheran(16-2)25

Others receiving votes: 11, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory (16-4) 18, 12, Marlette (16-2) 16, 13, Adrian Madison (17-2) 15, 14, Concord (17-3) 14, 14, Watervliet (15-0) 14, 16, Flint Hamady (17-3) 12, 17, Kent City (16-3) 10, 18, Burton Bendle (17-2) 8, 19, Gobles (16-2) 6, 20, New Buffalo (19-2) 4.

Class D

SchoolW-LPoints

1. St. Ignace LaSalle (5)(20-0)75

2. Superior Central(20-0)69

3. Crystal Falls Forest Park(19-1)63

4. Portland St. Patrick(18-1)62

5. Lansing Christian(16-1)52

6. Posen(20-0)51

7. Mendon(19-1)45

8. Gaylord St. Mary(18-2)37

9. Waterford Our Lady(15-4)35

10. Hillsdale Academy(19-1)31

Others receiving votes: 11, Manistee Catholic Central (17-2) 17, 11, DeTour (17-2) 17, 13, Muskegon Catholic Central (14-1) 13, 14, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (17-3) 9, 15, Bark River-Harris (16-4) 8, 16, Fruitport Calvary Christian (13-0) 6, 17, Athens (16-3) 4, 18, Kingston (12-1) 3, 18, Pickford (14-5) 3.

Prep boys basketball

Ishpeming 67, Westwood 61

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

ISHPEMING - Millimaki, 1-0-3; Zhulkie, 6-2-17; Lyle, 3-4-10; Briones, 6-5-20; Laurin, 3-4-10; Mackey, 1-4-7. Totals, 20-19-67.

WESTWOOD - Gray, 2-0-4; Richards, 4-0-11; Luke, 10-3-25; Woods, 2-1-5; Swanson, 6-0-12; Giroux, 1-1-4. Totals, 25-5-61.

Score by quarters:

Ishpeming 19 15 12 21 - 67

Westwood 16 9 13 23 - 61

FG shooting: Ishpeming, 20 of 54 (37.0 percent); Westwood, 25 of 52 (48.1 percent); FT shooting: Ishpeming, 19 of 24 (79.2 percent); Westwood, 5 of 7 (71.4 percent); Rebounding, Ishpeming, 26 (Alex Briones, 8); Westwood, 25 (Travis Swanson, 10).

Carney-Nadeau 62,

Superior Central 55

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

CARNEY-NADEAU - Schetter, 7-6-22; J. DuPont, 2-0-6; Johnson, 1-0-3; Blahnik, 1-0-3; Lampinen, 9-9-28. Totals, 20-15-62.

SUPERIOR CENTRAL - Kienitz, 7-1-16; Steward, 5-3-13; Richard, 2-2-6; Verbrigghe, 3-1-7; T. Maki, 5-1-13. Totals, 22-8-55.

Score by quarters:

Carney-Nadeau 9 14 22 17 - 62

Superior Central 9 11 16 19 - 55

FG shooting: Carney-Nadeau, unavailable; Superior Central, 22 of 51 (43.1 percent); FT shooting: Carney-Nadeau, 15 of 18 (83.3 percent); Superior Central, 8 of 14 (57.1 percent); Rebounding, Carney-Nadeau, unavailable; Superior Central, 27 (Tyler Kienitz and Matt Verbrigghe, 6 each).

Michigan AP poll

By The Associated Press

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

Class A

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Detroit Pershing (5)(19-0)75

2. Romulus(18-1)70

3. Grand Blanc(18-0)61

4. Detroit Cass Tech(17-2)57

5. Detroit U-D Jesuit(17-2)55

5. Saginaw(17-2)55

7. Saginaw Arthur Hill(17-3)43

8. Rochester Adams(18-0)42

9. Fenton(19-0)22

10. Detroit Southeastern(15-5)20

Others receiving votes: East Kentwood (17-2) 19, Zeeland East (17-2) 16, Flint Carman-Ainsworth (15-3) 15, Clarkston (15-3) 13, Temperance Bedford (14-2) 12, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North (15-3) 11, Lansing Waverly (15-3) 3, Taylor Truman (15-3) 2, Warren De La Salle (15-3) 2, Owosso (14-4) 1, Holt (14-5) 1.

Class B

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Detroit Country Day (4)(14-3)73

2. Stevensville Lakeshore (1)(18-0)71

3. Dowagiac Union(18-1)64

4. Big Rapids(17-0)57

5. Wyoming Godwin Heights(17-1)56

6. Otsego(16-2)46

7. Harper Woods Chandler Park(15-3)45

8. Comstock Park(17-2)43

9. Detroit Douglass(10-2)26

10. Spring Lake(17-1)24

Others receiving votes: Jackson Lumen Christi (16-2) 19, Corunna (15-3) 16, Dearborn Heights Robichaud (12-5) 15, Warren Fitzgerald (14-2) 10, South Haven (14-4) 8, Frankenmuth (14-4) 7, Goodrich (13-5) 4, Cadillac (13-3) 4, Benton Harbor (11-7) 3, Yale (14-3).

Class C

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Flint Beecher (5)(18-1)75

2. Flint Hamady(17-1)63

3. Negaunee(18-1)57

4. Traverse City St. Francis(18-0)56

5. Melvindale Academy(16-1)50

6. Grandville Calvin Christian(17-2)43

7. Detroit Consortium(14-3)41

7. Mount Clemens(15-1)41

9. Harbor Beach(16-1)32

10. Detroit Loyola(13-3)21

Others receiving votes: Pewamo-Westphalia (14-2) 18, Montague (16-2) 15, Leroy Pine River (16-2) 15, Ann Arbor Greenhills (14-1) 14, Schoolcraft (17-2) 13, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (16-1) 11, Hillsdale (17-2) 7, Clinton (17-2) 6, Maple City Glen Lake (16-2) 6, Ithaca (15-2) 4, New Haven (15-2) 4, Marlette (16-2) 3, McBain (14-5) 2, Laingsburg (16-2) 2, Adrian Madison (15-2) 1.

Class D

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Wyoming Tri-unity (5)(16-2)75

2. Cedarville(17-1)70

3. Southfield Christian(14-4)58

4. Climax-Scotts(18-1)57

4. Bellaire(16-0)57

6. Mio Au Sable(17-0)46

6. Mendon(16-2)46

8. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist(15-4)45

9. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart(16-2)28

10. Powers North Central(15-3)21

Others receiving votes: Brimley (16-3) 20, Carney-Nadeau (14-3) 17, Lansing Christian (15-3) 13, Ewen-Trout Creek (14-3) 9, Middleton Fulton (16-4) 9, Boyne Falls (17-1) 7, Munising (15-4) 7, Adrian Lenawee Christian (13-2) 5, Bellevue (14-4) 4, Bessemer (14-3) 3, Frankfort-Elberta (14-4) 2, Kalamazoo Phoenix (11-4) 1.

College hockey

USCHO.com Top 20 poll

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) - The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men's ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 24 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs

1. Quinnipiac (37)23-4-59751

2. Minnesota (10)21-6-59482

3. Miami (2)21-8-59073

4. Boston College (1)18-8-38354

5. New Hampshire17-8-57705

6. North Dakota17-9-67346

7. St. Cloud State19-12-16707

8. Western Michigan18-8-86508

9. Minnesota State20-9-36359

10. Denver16-10-551510

11. Notre Dame19-12-348911

12. UMass-Lowell18-9-248712

13. Nebraska-Omaha18-12-235614

14. Niagara21-6-533516

15. Yale14-10-332313

16. Wisconsin14-10-723718

17. Merrimack14-11-619917

18. Dartmouth13-10-411919

19. Boston University14-14-211215

20. Providence13-10-780-

Others receiving votes: RPI 57, St. Lawrence 36, Union 14, Ferris State 12, Alaska 3, Robert Morris 2.

USA Today/USA Hockey Mag Top 15

Team (First-place votes) Pts Pvs

1. Quinnipiac (30) 506 1

2. Minnesota (3) 471 2

3. Miami (1) 447 3

4. Boston College 406 4

5. New Hampshire 368 5

6. North Dakota 333 6

7. Minnesota State 261 9

8. Western Michigan 260 7

9. St. Cloud State 257 8

10. UMass Lowell 179 12

11. Denver 166 10

12. Notre Dame 134 11

13. Niagara 107 15

14. Yale 82 14

15. Nebraska-Omaha 50 NR

Also receiving votes: Merrimack 24, Providence 12, Dartmouth 8, Wisconsin 6, Boston University 2, Rensselaer 1.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web