Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Redmen, Miners each place 3 wrestlers into MHSAA regionals

February 10, 2013
By Journal Sports Staff , The Mining Journal

MARQUETTE - Three wrestlers each from Marquette and Negaunee advanced to the regionals after placing in the top four at individual high school wrestling district tournaments held Saturday.

At Negaunee in the Division 3 district, the host Miners advanced juniors Tyler LaJoie, Brody Rosten and Mike Luoma to regional action to be held in downstate Kingsley on Saturday that will also include top wrestlers from the Remus Chippewa Hills district.

At Escanaba in a Division 2 district, Marquette Senior High had three seniors - Curt Calovecchi, Joe Iwanicki and Rainger Rossway - who will travel to Bay City Western for a regional on Saturday to also include the Goodrich district.

Division 3 in Negaunee

LaJoie, who had a 26-6 record entering the districts, had Negaunee's highest finish Saturday, second place, as he advanced to the championship match at 160 pounds before falling in the title match, 11-5, to Brandon Gagnon of Gladstone. He pinned Sam Sawyer of Kingsley at 1:01 and edging Tyler Knudsen of Benzonia Benzie Central, 8-7, to get there.

Rosten (27-6) won the consolation bracket at 130, defeating Bobby Beauchamp of Gladstone by default for third, a wrestler he lost 2-0 to earlier.

Luoma (12-21) was fourth at 125, falling to Kyle Schmidt of Grayling in the third-place match, 13-4.

Senior teammate Christian MacDonald also won a match.

Division 2 at Escanaba

Calovecchi (37-4) won the 171 bracket by going 3-0, pinning Nick Fettig of Petoskey at 1:24 and Tyler Foster of West Branch Ogemaw Heights at 0:47 before upending Kyle Carter of Big Rapids, 9-7, for the championship.

Rossway (31-12) pinned two wrestlers at 285 before being edged by Tommy Dematio of Ogemaw Heights, 4-2, in the title tilt for second place.

Iwanicki (38-4) finished his day by beating Carter Magirl of Greenville, 4-2 in overtime, to capture third place.

Ten of their teammates also participated Saturday, with seniors Austin Johnson at 145 and Leighton Locke at 171 winning two matches apiece, and senior Grayson Kidd at 189, junior Hunter Moore at 125 and sophomore Per Rahm at 189 taking one each.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web