Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

GLSA hosts Glover Memorial Ski Race

February 2, 2013
By Journal Sports Staff , The Mining Journal

MARQUETTE - Great Lakes Ski Academy athletes prevailed in speed, scholarship and skills during the annual Shelley Glover Memorial Ski Race at Marquette Mountain Jan. 18-20.

Gabby Gencheff paced the GLSA athletes on the slopes by winning the overall Shelley Glover award for slalom, as well as taking the Downhill event and the Giant Slalom.

Meanwhile, her teammate, Jakob Bogo, was honored for his academics. Bogo was awarded the Shelley Glover Memorial Scholarship, given annually to a USSA Central skier who exhibits excellence in academics, athletics and community service.

Bogo, a home-schooled senior, plans to use the funds next year to begin his college studies in engineering.

Named for former USSA Central athlete Shelley Glover, an athlete/scholar who died following a training accident in 2004, the three-day event featured four different races across varying age groups.

Racers in the Under-8 and U-14 divisions raced slalom, kombi, and GS, while those U-16 and older competed in slalom, downhill and GS

The event also featured the first-ever Central Division Skills Quest, a judged competition designed to ensure that athletes master the elements necessary for advancement in ski racing.

GLSA athletes consistently came out on top over the weekend, dominating the Skills Quest and taking 16 first places in the race events.

First place finishers for GLSA included: Nick Weber (U-18 SL, Friday); Brad Seaborg (U-14 SL, kombi); Aaron Grzelak (U-12 kombi, GS); Hayden Kauppila (U-10 SL, GS); G. Gencheff (U-18 SL, downhill, GS) Josie Snyder (U-14 kombi, GS); Aidan Gayner (U-12 kombi, GS); and Megan Soria (U-10 SL, GS).

Other GLSA racers finishing in the top 10 were: Nick Cecconi (U-21); Luke Johnson (U-18); Dylan Larson (U-18); Joe Weber (U-16); Eric Gencheff (U-16); Nathan King (U-16); Drew Thomas (U-14); Louis Hindman (U-12); Logan Audette (U-10) Samantha Ziegler (U-14); Hanna Johnson (U-14); Hannah Soria (U-14); Natalie Robinia (U-14); Sadah Scheidt (U-14); and Kayley Elmblad (U-12).

GLSA U-14 boys made a clean sweep of their Skills Quest division, with Seaborg winning gold, Adam Skendzel taking silver and Thomas grabbing the bronze.

Kauppila, Snyder, Gayner, and M. Soria also won Skills gold in their respective divisions, with Grzelak and Audette picking up silvers, and Robinia taking a bronze.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web