Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

1/25/13 Scorecard

January 25, 2013
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

College hockey

Pro basketball

Prep hockey

Pro hockey

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep hockey

Midland at Marquette, 7 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Republic-Michigamme at Baraga, 7:20 p.m.

Gwinn at Munising, 7:30 p.m.

Superior Central at Rapid River, 7:30 p.m.

Manistique at Negaunee, 7:45 p.m.

L'Anse at Ewen-Trout Creek, 7:20 p.m.

Cheboygan at Newberry, 6 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Marquette at Menominee, 7:30 p.m.

Newberry at Cheboygan, 6 p.m.

Nordic skiing

Junior Noquemanon, 4 p.m.

College hockey

Northern Michigan University at Alaska, 11:30 p.m.

Saturday

Prep wrestling

Westwood at Division 4 Invite, TBA, 9 a.m.

Marquette at Northern Michigan Championships, Gaylord, 10 a.m.

Gwinn, Munising, Newberry at Manistique Invitational, 10 a.m.

Prep gymnastics

Marquette, Negaunee at Antigo, Wis., Red Robin Invitational, noon

Prep hockey

Midland at Marquette, 1 p.m.

Prep bowling

Regular-season position round, Recreation Lanes, Iron Mountain, 1:30 p.m.

Nordic skiing

Noquemanon Ski Marathon, 9 a.m.

College basketball

Men: Northern Michigan at Northwood, 1 p.m.

Women: Northern Michigan at Northwood, 3 p.m.

College hockey

Northern Michigan University at Alaska, 11:30 p.m.

College nordic skiing

NMU at St. Scholastica, Duluth (Minn.)

Prep girls basketball

Carney-Nadeau 48, Munising 42

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

CARNEY-NADEAU - Charlier, 5-2-15; Dani, 2-0-4; Murray, 3-1-7; Eichorn, 4-2-13; Baumler, 2-0-4; Wery, 1-0-3; Tancedi, 1-0-2. Totals, 18-5-48.

MUNISING - Hach, 1-3-6; McLaren, 3-0-6; Sowa, 2-1-7; Cromell, 3-0-6; Decet, 2-0-4; Immel, 1-7-9; Cornish, 2-0-4. Totals, 14-11-42.

Score by quarters:

Carney-Nadeau 7 16 11 14 - 48

Munising 9 12 11 10 - 42

FG shooting: C-N, 18 of 53 (33.9 percent); Munising, 14 of 46 (30.4 percent); FT shooting: C-N, 5 of 10 (50 percent); Munising, 11 of 19 (57.8 percent); Rebounding, C-N, 22 (Murray, 4); Munising, 33 (Megan McLaren 9).

Superior Central 66, North Central 42

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

NORTH CENTRAL - Faccio, 2-0-5; M. Wells, 2-2-6; Campbell, 3-4-10; B. Wells, 3-2-9; Rochon, 3-3-12. Totals, 13-11-42.

SUPERIOR CENTRAL - Pasanen,5-2-12; Barrows, 1-0-2; Coleman, 4-0-10; Richmond, 2-0-4; Freberg, 7-11-26; Tyner, 3-0-6; Swajanen, 1-4-6. Totals, 23-17-66.

Score by quarters:

North Central 10 14 10 8 - 42

Superior Central 23 17 9 17 - 66

FG shooting: North Central, unavailable; SC, unavailable); FT shooting: North Central, 11 of 17 (64.7 percent); SC, 17 of 23 (73.9 percent); Rebounding, North Central,unavailable); SC, 30 (Kelsey Coleman and Vanessa Freberg, 8 each).

Ishpeming 36, Westwood 29

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

WESTWOOD - Hebert, 1-0-2; Forchini, 1-0-2; Moyle, 2-0-4; Harrington, 0-1-1; Dauphinais-VanBuren, 4-0-8; Nelson, 1-0-2; Rankinen, 3-4-10. Totals, 12-5-29.

ISHPEMING - Spencer, 3-0-6; O'Brien, 1-1-3; Simula, 1-0-2; Grigg, 0-5-5; Skytta, 0-2-2; Engler, 4-1-10; G. Croley, 3-2-8. Totals, 12-11-36.

Score by quarters:

Westwood 7 7 10 5 - 29

Ishpeming 8 8 8 12 - 36

FG shooting: Westwood, unavailable; Ishpeming, 12 of 43 ( 27.9 percent); FT shooting: Westwood, 5 of 9 (55.5 percent); Ishpeming, 11 of 21 (52.3 percent); Rebounding, Westwood, 22 (leader unavailable); Ishpeming, 35 (Gabby Croley, 7).

Thursday's results

Gladstone 54, Big Bay de Noc 19

Norway 43, Manistique 30

Ishpeming 36, Westwood 29

West Iron County 68, North Dickinson 37

L'Anse 49, Baraga 43

Calumet 61, Jeffers 29

Lake Linden-Hubbell 31, Hancock 29

Ontonagon 37, Dollar Bay 34

Bayfield (Wis.) 50, Ironwood 46

Solon Springs (Wis.) 50, Bessemer 49

South Shore (Wis.) 94, Wakefield-Marenisco 7

Bark River-Harris 73, Mid Peninsula 64

Forest Park 91, Rapid River 30

Superior Central 66, North Central 42

Carney-Nadeau 48, Munising 42

St. Ignace 98, Rudyard 52

DeTour 56, Engadine 42

Cedarville 45, Brimley 37

Prep boys basketball

Iron Mountain 49, Westwood 44

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

IRON MOUNTAIN - Zambon, 5-3-15; Pirkola, 1-0-3; Huotari, 10-6-27; Thomann, 2-0-4. Totals, 18-9-49.

WESTWOOD - Gray, 2-7-11; Luke, 4-0-9; Woods, 4-2-11; Swanson, 4-0-8; LeRoy, 0-2-2; Duquette, 1-0-3. Totals, 15-11-44.

Score by quarters:

Iron Mountain 11 14 5 19 - 49

Westwood 9 9 10 16 - 44

FG shooting: IM, 18 of 37 (48.6 percent); Westwood, 15 of 38 (39.5 percent); FT shooting: IM, 9 of 17 (52.9 percent); Westwood, 11 of 18 (61.1 percent); Rebounding, IM, 19 (Luke Zambon, 8); Westwood, 20 (Travis Swanson, 8).

Thursday's results

Marquette 60, Kingsford 49

Iron Mountain 49, Westwood 44

Prep skiing

Upper Peninsula Ski Meet

at Marquette Mountain

Girls team standings: 1. Marquette, 41; 2. Houghton, 63; 3. Kingsford, 75; 4. Ironwood, 145.

Girls slalom: (no times available) 1. Whitney Stilwell, Marquette; 2. Leslie Hamar, Houghton; 3. Mandy Haferkorn, Kingsford; 4. Hanna Johnson, Marquette; 5. Sam Zeigler, Marquette.

Girls giant slalom: 1. Mandy Haferkorn, Kingsford; 2. Whitney Stilwel, Marquette; 3. Leslie Hamar, Houghton; 4. Hanna Johnson, Marquette; 5. Angela Brown, Marquette.

Boys team standings: 1. Marquette, 28; 2. Houghton, 70; 3. Kingsford, 84; 4. Ironwood, 114.

Boys slalom: 1. Joe Weber, Marquette; 2. Dylan Larson, Marquette; 3. Nick Cecconi, Kingsford; 4. Adam Michaud, Kingsford; 5. Tony Stein, Houghton.

Boys giant slalom: 1. Matt Anderson, Marquette; 2. Joe Weber, Marquette; 3. Dylan Larson, Marquette; 4. Nick Weber, Marquette; 5. Luke Johnson, Marquette.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web