Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

1/22/13 Scorecard

January 22, 2013
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro basketball

College basketball

Pro hockey

Sports look

Subject to change

Wednesday

Prep swimming

Rudyard, Sault Ste. Marie at Manistique, 5 p.m.

Prep wrestling

Bark River-Harris, Westwood at Munising Triangular, 6 p.m.

Newberry at Sault Ste. Marie, 5:30 p.m.

Prep gymnastics

Escanaba at Negaunee, 7 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Negaunee at Escanaba, 7:30 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Gladstone at Ishpeming, 7:45 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Negaunee 48, Ishpeming 40

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

ISHPEMING - Spencer, 3-5-11; O'Brien, 2-1-6; Grigg, 2-4-9; T. Croley, 1-0-2; G. Croley, 4-4-12. Totals, 12-14-40.

NEGAUNEE - Blake, 1-0-3; Wilber, 3-0-6; Hakala, 3-0-6; Veale, 3-4-10; LaFreniere, 1-0-2; A. Anderson, 3-2-8; R. Anderson, 4-5-13. Totals, 18-11-48.

Score by quarters:

Ishpeming 4 12 11 13 - 40

Negaunee 13 8 11 16 - 48

FG shooting: Ishpeming, 12 of 40 (30 percent); Negaunee, 18 of 43 (41.9 percent); FT shooting: Ishpeming, 14 of 20 (70 percent); Negaunee, 11 of 19 (57.9 percent); Rebounding, Ishpeming, 19 (Jessica Spencer, 6); Negaunee, 26 (Rosalie Anderson, 7).

Superior Central 57,

Mid Peninsula 32

Superior Central 17 13 8 19 57

Mid Peninsula 5 7 10 10 32

Superior Central - Pasanen 15, Barrows 5, Coleman 4, Richmond 6, Freberg 14, Tyner 11, Trowbridge 2; FT: 9-13; F: 15; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: Pasanen, Richmond, Freberg, Tyner.

Mid Peninsula?- Westlund 7, Shope 6, Nummilien 5, Lancour 4, Kayser 2, Branstrom 8; FT: 9-14; F: 11; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: Westlund, Shope 2.

Monday's results

Negaunee 48, Ishpeming 40

Houghton 63, Hancock 29

Chasell 49, Copper Country Christian 13

Jeffers 57, Lake Linden-Hubbell 44

Baraga 45, Dollar Bay 37

Carney-Nadeau 51, North Central 46

Bark River-Harris 61, Rapid River 18

Superior Central 57, Mid Peninsula 32

Coleman (Wis.) 51, Stephenson 31

Bessemer at South Shore (Wis.), ppd

Ironwood at Solon Spring (Wis.), ppd

Wakefield-Marenisco at Drummond (Wis.), ppd

North Dickinson at Kingsford, ppd

West Iron Co. at Norway, ppd

Prep boys basketball

Rapid River 60,

Republic-Michigamme 49

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

RAPID RIVER - Orth, 2-0-4; Pajnich, 1-0-3; Pearson, 8-6-23; Hardwick, 10-0-21; Morgan, 0-2-2; Evans, 3-0-7. Totals, 24-8-60.

REPUBLIC-MICHIGAMME - Lygdman, 4-0-9; Simula, 4-6-15; Kangas, 1-0-2; Antilla, 7-0-15; Koski, 4-0-8. Totals, 20-6-49.

Score by quarters:

Rapid River 11 15 18 16 - 60

Republic-Michigamme 14 7 14 14 - 49

FG shooting: Rapid River, unavailable; R-M, 20 of 57 (35 percent); FT shooting: Rapid River, 8 of 13 (61.5 percent); R-M, 6 of 8 (75 percent); Rebounding, Rapid River, unavailable; R-M, 33 (Jonatan Lygdman and Philip Koski, 10 each).

Monday's scores

Rapid River 60, Republic-Michigamme 49

Engadine 72, Newberry 67

Wakefield-Marenisco at Watersmeet, ppd.

Prep swimming

Girls

Westwood 117,

Ishpeming-Negaunee 56

200 medley relay - WESTWOOD (Alexandra Sandlin, Miranda Roose, Faith LeRoy, Gabrielle French), 2:14.66

200 free - Liesl Flannery (I-N), 2:31.44

200 IM - Roose (W), 2:50.75

50 free - Haley Brkic (I-N), 28.01

One-meter diving - Mya Maanika (W), 175.02

100 butterfly - Miranda Hennessy (W), 1:30.56

100 free - Bertucci (W), 1:06.87

500 free - Flannery (I-N), 7:02.21

200 free relay - WESTWOOD (French, Bertucci, Emma Taras, LeRoy), 2:01.47

100 backstroke - Kendra Tervo (I-N), 1:22.70

100 breaststroke - LeRoy (W), 1L27.88

400 free relay - WESTWOOD (Natalie Tallbacka, Roose, Bertucci, Taras), 4:45.72

Boys

Ishpeming-Negaunee 96,

Westwood 77

200 medley relay - ISHPEMING-NEGAUNEE (Ricky Peterson, Payton Raeck, Zach Carlson, Arturo), 2:06.89

200 free - Peterson (I-N), 2:11.9

200 IM - Nathen Nelson (W), 2:33.60

50 free - Nathan Pohlman (W), 26.85

One-meter diving - Raeck (I-N), 215.6

100 butterfly - Carlson (I-N), 1:11.09

100 free - Skyler Dakota (W), 59.16

500 free - Peter Leppanen (I-N), 6:19.89

200 free relay - ISHPEMING-NEGAUNEE (Nault, Carlson, Raeck, Arturo), 1:49.68

100 backstroke - Peterson (I-N), 1:04.75

100 breaststroke - Dakota (W), 1:19.44

400 free relay - ISHPEMING-NEGAUNEE (Cameron Adams, Peterson, Paris, Leppanen), 4:16.69

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web