Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

1/18/13 Scorecard

January 18, 2013
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

College hockey

Prep hockey

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep hockey

Marquette at Flint Powers Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Jeffers at Baraga, 7:20 p.m.

Rapid River at Munising, 7:30 p.m.

Westwood at Negaunee, 7:45 p.m.

Manistique at Ishpeming, 7:45 p.m.

L'Anse at Dollar Bay, 7:20 p.m.

Sault Ste. Marie at Newberry, 7:30 p.m.

College hockey

Ohio State at Northern Michigan, Berry Events Center, 7:30 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

West Iron County at L'Anse, 7:20 p.m.

Newberry at Sault Ste. Marie, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Prep wrestling

Marquette, Negaunee, Ishpeming, Gwinn, Munising, Manistique, Westwood, Newberry at U.P. Championships, Marquette, 8:30 a.m.

Prep boys basketball

Bark River-Harris at Republic-Michigamme, 2:30 p.m.

Houghton at Gwinn, 2:30 p.m.

Prep bowling

Westwood vs. Menominee, Whirl-I-Gig, L'Anse, 2:30 p.m.; Marquette vs. TBA, Whirl-I-Gig, L'Anse, or Mike's On Main, Norway, TBA

Prep girls basketball

Superior Central at Brimley, 3:30 p.m.

Prep hockey

Marquette vs. Jackson United, CAAC Showcase in East Lansing, 3:30 p.m.

College basketball

Men: Wayne State at Northern Michigan, Berry Events Center, 11 a.m.

Women: Wayne State at Northern Michigan, Berry Events Center, 1 p.m.

College hockey

Ohio State at Northern Michigan, Berry Events Center, 7:30 p.m.

College swimming

Wildcat intrasquad/Senior Day, PEIF Pool, 11 a.m.

College nordic skiing

NMU at Super Tour, St. Paul (Minnesota)

Junior hockey

Shattuck AAA at Marquette Electricians Midget AAA, Lakeview Arena, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Prep wrestling

Westwood 54, Iron Mountain 30

at Westwood

Summary:

103 - Zack Platteborze (W) won by forfeit

112 - Brett Rautio (W) won by forfeit

119 - Alex Edwards (IM) pinned Shawn McIntyre, 3:28

125 - Jared Gauthier (IM) won by forfeit

130 - Vincente Calrson (W) pinned Izzy Barazza, 3:52

135 - Corbin Henkel (IM) pinned Toivo Hendrickson, 1:48

140 - Jake Wesslin (IM) def. Kendal Syers, 0:52

145 - Tanner Chouinard (IM) pinned Cooper Guidebeck, 2:24

152 - Darren Wing (W) won by forfeit

160 - Josh Argall (W) won by forfeit

171 - Francois Montbrun (W) won by forfeit

189 - Cole Schultz (W) won by forfeit

215 - Seth Brewer (W) won by forfeit

285 - Trent Deans (W) won by forfeit

Westwood 47, Kingsford 27

at Westwood

Summary:

103 - Platteborze (W) dec. Zach Jones, DQ

112 - Rautio (W) won by forfeit

119 - McIntyre (W) won by forfeit

125 - Keaton Pearon (K) won by forfeit

130 - Eli Martonen (K) dec. Carlson, 10-7

135 - Arron Sheetz (K) pinned Hendrickson, 2:59

140 - Seth Collins (K) pinned Syers, 0:46

145 - Guidebeck (W) pinned Austin Meise, 1:23

152 - Wing (W) pinned Deon Beurjey, 1:06

160 - Argall (W) pinned Drake Griggs, 3:57

171 - Montbrun (W) dec. Zach Povolo, 6-4

189 - Brewer (W) won by forfeit

215 - Schultz (W) dec. Harley Winters, 9-5

285 - Jonah Carlson (K) pinned Deans, 3:56

Prep boys basketball

Munising 71, Engadine 35

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

ENGADINE - McArthur, 0-2-2; Frazier, 1-1-3; Flatt, 0-6-6; Miller, 3-2-8; Bomber, 2-2-6; Spencer, 4-2-10. Totals, 10-15-35.

MUNISING - Immel, 4-4-12; Mannisto, 2-0-5; Ackerman, 3-0-9; Webster, 5-4-18; Stasewich, 2-2-6; Blank, 1-1-3; Kelto, 3-2-8; Hill, 3-2-9; Nebel, 0-1-1. Totals, 23-16-71.

Score by quarters:

Engadine 9 8 8 10 - 35

Munising 19 18 18 16 - 71

FG shooting: Engadine, 10 of 43 (23.3 percent); Munising, 23 of 39 (59.0 percent); FT shooting: Engadine, 15 of 30 (50 percent); Munising, 16 of 26 (61.5 percent); Rebounding, Engadine, 28 (Robert Miller, 7); Munising, 34 (Ben Stasewich & Alex Hill, 8 each).

Gwinn 66, Ishpeming 61

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

ISHPEMING - Mackey, 3-0-6; Lyle, 8-2-20; Laurin, 1-0-2; Zhulkie, 5-3-16; Millimaki, 1-0-3; DeCaire, 2-6-10; Kugler, 2-0-4. Totals, 22-11-61.

GWINN - Sinnaeve, 3-0-6; Mottes, 1-0-2; Morse, 0-2-2; Reetz, 6-6-18; Nyquist, 1-2-4; Boettcher, 2-0-6; Hutchens, 1-0-3; Beauchamp, 3-4-10; DeVooght, 4-2-10; Skinner, 2-1-5. Totals, 23-17-66.

Score by quarters:

Ishpeming 19 17 8 17 - 61

Gwinn 16 18 13 19 - 66

FG shooting: Ishpeming, 22 of 47 (46.8 percent); Gwinn, 23 of 46 (50 percent); FT shooting: Ishpeming, 11 of 17 (64.7 percent); Gwinn, 17 of 22 (77.3 percent); Rebounding, Ishpeming, 20 (Joe Lyle, 10); Gwinn, 22 (Derek Reetz, 6).

Iron Mountain 68, Manistique 43

Manistique 7 16 10 10 - 43

Iron Mountain 19 17 25 7 - 68

MANISTIQUE: Floyd 3, Lambert 13, Kangas 5, Ryan 5, Selling 12, Zellar 2, Paul 3. FT: 10-19. F: 15.

IRON MOUNTAIN: Huotari 21, Pirkola 16, Ducharme 2, Brooks 4, Celello 3, Zambon 18, Frorenza 2, Caudell 2. FT: 5-13. F: 18. Fouled out: Merrill (:15, 3rd quarter).

3-point FG: Huotari 2, Pirkola 4, Celello, Zambon 4, Lambert 3, Selling, Paul. FG shooting: Iron Mountain 26-51, Manistique 14 made. Rebounding: Iron Mountain 22 (Caudell 7), Manistique 21.

Superior Central 68, Mid Peninsula 60

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

MID PENINSULA - Winkelbauer, 1-0-2; T. Branstrom, 1-0-2; Richmond, 0-2-2; B. Branstrom, 11-11-35; C. Branstrom, 8-0-17; Lehtikangas, 1-0-2. Totals, 22-13-60.

SUPERIOR CENTRAL - Steward, 2-1-5; Richard, 5-0-10; N. Maki, 0-5-5; C. Maki, 2-0-4; Verbrigghe, 7-4-18; T. Maki, 8-7-26. Totals, 22-13-68.

Score by quarters:

Mid Peninsula 18 8 16 18 - 60

Superior Central 13 11 24 20 - 68

FG shooting: Mid Peninsula, unavailable; SC, 24 of 50 (48 percent); FT shooting: Mid Peninsula, 13 of 14 (92.8 percent); SC, 17 of 23 (73.9 percent); Rebounding, Mid Peninsula, unavailable); SC, 25 (Matt Verbrigghe, 10).

Negaunee 68, Norway 41

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

NORWAY - A. Grayvold, 0-7-7; Bal, 1-0-2; Johnson, 1-0-3; Bray, 4-1-13; Pearman, 4-0-8; J. Grayvold, 4-0-8. Totals, 14-8-41.

NEGAUNEE - Weaver, 7-0-14; Lori, 5-0-12; O'Keefe, 0-1-1; Jandron, 9-0-19; Uren, 4-3-11; Radloff, 1-1-3; Katona, 1-0-2; Bergstrom, 3-0-6. Totals, 30-5-68.

Score by quarters:

Norway 12 8 10 11 - 41

Negaunee 21 15 19 13 - 68

FG shooting: Norway, unavailable; Negaunee, 30 of 51 (58.8 percent); FT shooting: Norway, 8 of 12 (66.6 percent); Negaunee, 5 of 8 (62.5 percent); Rebounding, Norway, unavailable; Negaunee, 25 (Andrew Katona, 6).

Carney-Nadeau 86,

Republic-Michigamme 26

Republic-Michigamme 9 5 3 9 - 26

Carney-Nadeau 37 22 11 16 - 86

Republic-Michigamme - Simula 9, Carlson 3, Antilla 7, Tapio 7. FT: 3-6; Fouls: 9; Fouled out: None; 3-point field goal: Simula.

Carney-Nadeau - Schetter 20, DuPont 14, Lampinen 18, Johnson 8, Blahnik 18, Knaus 2, Sandahl 6. FT: 4-6; Fouls: 12; Fouled out: None; 3-point field goals: Lampinen 3, Schetter 2, DuPont, Johnson, Blahnik.

Thursday's scores

Kingsford 62, North Dickinson 49

Gwinn 66, Ishpeming 61

Iron Mountain 68, Manistique 43

Negaunee 68, Manistique 43

Hancock 36, Calumet 26

Forest Park 83, West Iron County 52

Ewen-Trout Creek 81, Chassell 53

Lake Linden-Hubbell 54, Baraga 32

Jeffers 60, Ontonagon 39

Bessemer 62, Watersmeet 35

Ironwood 52, Ashland (Wis.) 49

Carney-Nadeau 86, Republic-Michigamme 26

Bark River-Harris 51, Rapid River 43

Superior Central 68, Mid Peninsula 60

Munising 71, Engadine 35

North Central 48, Big Bay de Noc 39

Brimley 35, DeTour 33

Cedarville 76, Pickford 63

Prep girls basketball

Marquette 53, Escanaba 31

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

ESCANABA - Jenshak, 1-0-3; Collins, 3-0-6; Cook, 4-0-8; Gafner, 2-1-5; Berquist, 1-0-3; Fritz, 0-2-2; LaFave, 2-0-4. Totals, 13-3-31.

MARQUETTE - Viitala, 5-4-14; Beckwith, 1-0-2; Huebner, 2-1-7; Storm, 3-2-8; Seibert, 1-3-6; Lizzie Kurin, 1-1-4; Iwanski, 1-2-4; Lydia Kurin, 3-2-8. Totals, 18-14-53.

Score by quarters:

Escanaba 9 6 7 9 - 31

Marquette 13 12 17 11 - 53

FG shooting: Escanaba, 13 of 48 (27 percent); Marquette, 18 of 53 (34 percent); FT shooting: Escanaba, 3 of 6 (50 percent); Marquette, 14 of 20 70 percent); Rebounding, Escanaba, 27 (Michelle LaFave, 9); Marquette, 37 (Morgan Seibert 9).

Thursday's scores

Marquette 53, Escanaba 31

Kingsford 39, Menominee 37

Ewen-Trout Creek 54, Bessemer 30

Ontonagon 44, Watersmeet 26

Mackinaw City 61, Engadine 54

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web