Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Pellonpaa of Hickey’s I gets eight-ball break in win over Hickey’s II in Ishpeming Men’s Pool League

January 11, 2013
By Journal Sports Staff , The Mining Journal

ISHPEMING - Tony Pellonpaa of Hickey's I had an eight-ball break while a trio of shooters - Bob Prisk of Tilden Club, Pete Epper of Jack's I and Steve Nelson of Hickey's I - all had table runs in the Ishpeming Men's Pool League.

In league matches, Jack's II tripled up Rumorz II, 18-6, while Wonder Bar beat Rainbow and Hickey's I downed Hickey's II by the 17-7 scores.

In addition, Jack's I doubled up Paradise, 16-8, Rumorz III held off Riverside, 15-9, Jack's III eased past Rumorz I, 14-10, and Tilden Club squeaked by Wayside, 13-11.

In week 13 results: Rumorz III crushed Rumorz II, 18-6; Jack's I stomped Rumorz I, 16-8; Jack's II beat Jack's III, 14-10; Hickey's I edged Wayside, 13-11; and Paradise got past Wonder Bar, 13-11.

Also, Riverside and Tilden Club tied, 12-12; and Rainbow shaded Hickey's II, 13-11.

Dick Cleary of Jack's II, Tony Noreem of Jack's II and Al Baldasari of Rumorz III each recorded a table run.

Dave Miron of Paradise, Ben Davis of Rumorz I and Shane Blemke of Jack's I all turned in 8-ball breaks.

Jack's I won the first round with 23 match points and 210 wins; Rumorz III took second with 23 match points and 204 victories; and Jack's II captured third with 23 match points and 196 wins.

Marquette Women's

Pool League

MARQUETTE - Remie's Roses kept a firm hold atop the Marquette Women's Pool League with a 6-3 victory over Wooden Nickel II during play on Dec. 19.

Pat's Bar moved into second place with the same 6-3 win over Fat Boyz II, while Fat Boyz I took over third with yet another 6-3 triumph over Wahlstrom's.

In other league matches, Longshot I upended Blue Lounge, 7-2, Dry Dock Deveils edged Third Base II, 5-4, Third Base Bar nipped Dry Dock, 5-4, and Remie's snuck past Wooden Nickel I, 5-4.

In play as of Jan. 2, 3rd Base II clubbed Wooden Nickel I, 7-2; Wooden Nickel II bounced 3rd Base I, 6-3; Remie's Roses dumped Fat Boyz I, 7-2; and Longshot I defeated Dry Dock, 6-3.

Also, the Dry Dock Devils edged Longshot II, 5-4; Fat Boyz II stopped Remie's, 6-3; and Blue Lounge shaded Wahlstrom's, 5-4.

Pat's drew a bye.

Negaunee Men's Pool

League

NEGAUNEE - Gubba Liquia, Al Harris and Kraig Kallioinen all had table breaks and runs during Jan. 3 play in the Negaunee Men's Pool League.

Gwinn Women's Pool

League

In results from Jan. 3, the Rowdies whipped the American Girls, 13-2; Crossroads bashed UP North II, 12-3; and Happy Hour I toppled Cascade, 10-5.

In addition, Richmond beat Full throttle II, 9-6; Up North downed Happy Hour II, 10-5; VFW turned back the HideAway Tribe, 9-6; and Full Throttle turned back Sturgis, 10-5.

Tammy Leedle posted a table run.

N.C.M.P.L.

In week 16 results; Jack's Hide-away II clobbered Full Throttle II, 12-3; Crossroads Bar doubled up Fat Boyz South, 10-5; VFW downed Sturgis Saloon, 10-5; Up North Lodge outplayed Cascade Inn III, 9-6; and Cascade Inn II beat American Legion II, 9-6.

Happy Hour Bar II edged Cascade Inn, 8-7; American Legion trimmed Sturgis Saloon II, 8-7; and Happy Hour Bar topped Full Throttle, 8-7.

Table runs were turned in by Don Dabaere and David Saari for wins.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web