Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

1/10/13 Scorecard

January 10, 2013
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

College basketball

Prep hockey

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep alpine skiing

Marquette at Pine Mountain Invitational, Kingsford, 9:30 a.m.

Prep hockey

Kingsford at Marquette, 7 p.m.

L'Anse at Negaunee, 7 p.m.

Prep wrestling

Marquette at Escanaba, 7 p.m.

Prep gymnastics

Marquette at Negaunee, 7 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Ontonagon at Baraga, 7:20 p.m.

North Dickinson at Republic-Michigamme, 7:30 p.m.

Bark River-Harris at Superior Central, 7:30 p.m.

Chassell at L'Anse, 7:20 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Negaunee at Gwinn, 7:30 p.m.

Ishpeming at Iron Mountain, 7:45 p.m.

College basketball

Men: Northern Michigan at Grand Valley State, 6 p.m.

Women: Northern Michigan at Grand Valley State, 8 p.m.

Friday

Prep hockey

Marquette at Hancock, 5 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Menominee at Marquette, 7:20 p.m.

Iron Mountain at Gwinn, 7:30 p.m.

Westwood at Ishpeming, 7:45 p.m.

Manstique at Norway, 8 p.m.

Newberry at St. Ignace, 7:30 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Baraga at Calumet, 7:20 p.m.

Gladstone at Manistique, 7:30 p.m.

Houghton at Westwood, 7:45 p.m.

Superior Central at North Central, 7:45 p.m.

Lake Linden-Hubbell at L'Anse, 7:20 p.m.

St. Ignace at Newberry, 7:30 p.m.

College hockey

Miami (Ohio) at Northern Michigan, Berry Events Center, 7:30 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Gwinn 56, Westwood 44

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

GWINN - Mottes, 0-4-4; Morse, 1-0-2; Reetz, 2-3-7; Bodenus, 0-1-1; Nyquist, 3-1-7; Boettcher, 5-0-11; Beauchamp, 5-1-11; DeVooght, 3-0-6; Skinner, 3-1-7. Totals, 22-11-56.

WESTWOOD - Gray, 1-1-3; Richards, 1-1-3; Luke, 9-0-20; Woods, 2-3-7; Swanson, 1-0-2; LeRoy, 1-0-2; Duquette, 1-0-2; Luttinen, 0-2-2; Kulju, 1-0-3. Totals, 17-7-44.

Score by quarters:

Gwinn 17 12 15 12 - 56

Westwood 11 14 7 12 - 44

FG shooting: Gwinn, unavailable; Westwood, 17 of 45 (37.7 percent); FT shooting: Gwinn, 11 of 21 (52.3 percent); Westwood, 7 of 13 (53.8 percent); Rebounding, Gwinn, unavailable; Westwood, 25 (Travis Swanson, 9).

Negaunee 69, Ishpeming 42

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

ISHPEMING - Dompierre, 1-0-3; Mackey, 1-1-3; Lyle, 2-2-6; Laurin, 1-0-2; Zhulkie, 3-2-8; Millimaki, 2-0-4; DeCaire, 5-3-14; Kugler, 0-2-2. Totals, 15-10-42.

NEGAUNEE - Weaver, 3-2-8; Lori, 4-0-10; Hemmila, 1-0-3; Jandron, 7-1-16; Uren, 9-1-19; Radloff, 1-0-2; Katona, 3-2-9; Bergstrom, 1-0-2. Totals, 29-6-69.

Score by quarters:

Ishpeming 5 13 11 13 - 42

Negaunee 25 11 21 12 - 69

FG shooting: Ishpeming, 15 of 50 (30 percent); Negaunee, 29 of 56 (51.8 percent); FT shooting: Ishpeming, 10 of 19 (52.6 percent); Negaunee, 6 of 13 (46.2 percent); Rebounding, Ishpeming, 20 (Cody Kugler, 6); Negaunee, 35 (Brock Weaver, Tanner Uren & Andrew Katona, 7 each).

U.P. standings (league, overall)

Through Jan. 9

Mid-Peninsula Conference

Iron Mountain4-06-1

Negaunee4-07-1

Gwinn3-25-2

Ishpeming1-22-2

Norway1-32-4

Manistique1-42-5

Westwood0-20-5

Great Northern Conference

Marquette2-06-1

Gladstone1-15-2

Kingsford1-14-2

Menominee1-14-5

Escanaba1-33-6

Central U.P.

Carney-Nadeau4-06-0

Mid Peninsula2-05-1

Superior Central1-04-3

Munising1-03-1

North Central2-14-2

BR-Harris1-33-3

Big Bay de Noc1-31-4

Rapid River0-50-6

Skyline Conference

Carney-Nadeau4-06-0

Mid Peninsula4-05-1

North Central2-24-2

BR-Harris2-23-3

Forest Park1-13-3

North Dickinson1-11-4

Rep.-Michigamme0-32-3

Rapid River0-50-5

West PAC

Calumet2-05-2

West Iron Co.1-05-1

Houghton3-15-1

Hancock0-21-5

L'Anse0-32-4

Copper Country Conference

LL-Hubbell4-06-0

Jeffers3-14-2

Chassell2-23-3

Ontonagon1-11-5

Baraga0-30-5

Dollar Bay0-30-6

Porcupine Mountain Conference

Bessemer2-07-0

Ewen-T.C.1-05-2

Watersmeet0-13-3

Wake.-Maren.0-23-3

Straits Area Conference

Cheboygan3-03-2

Rudyard2-13-3

St. Ignace1-12-3

Sault Ste. Marie1-22-4

Newberry1-21-5

Rogers City0-20-6

Eastern U.P.

Cedarville2-06-1

Brimley1-17-1

Pickford1-14-2

DeTour1-14-3

Engadine0-21-4

Independent

Ironwood4-2

Stephenson2-4

Prep girls basketball

U.P. standings (league, overall)

Through Jan. 9

Mid-Peninsula Conference

Negaunee4-06-1

Ishpeming3-24-5

Gwinn2-12-5

Norway2-34-4

Manistique2-33-5

Iron Mountain1-41-8

Westwood0-21-5

Great Northern Conference

Marquette4-08-2

Kingsford1-15-3

Gladstone1-24-4

Menominee0-16-2

Escanaba0-22-6

Central U.P.

Superior Central6-09-0

North Central5-07-1

BR-Harris4-17-2

Carney-Nadeau3-14-4

Mid Peninsula2-33-5

Munising1-54-5

Rapid River0-50-6

Big Bay de Noc0-60-8

Skyline Conference

Forest Park5-09-0

North Central3-17-1

BR-Harris3-27-2

Carney-Nadeau2-24-4

Mid Peninsula2-43-5

Rapid River0-20-6

North Dickinson0-30-8

West PAC

Calumet3-07-1

L'Anse2-17-1

Houghton1-17-1

West Iron Co.0-23-4

Hancock0-22-4

Copper Country Conference

Ontonagon4-05-1

Chassell3-14-2

LL-Hubbell1-13-4

Baraga1-23-4

Dollar Bay1-32-4

Jeffers0-30-9

Porcupine Mountain Conference

Ewen-T.C.3-05-3

Watersmeet2-13-6

Bessemer1-22-5

Wake.-Maren.0-31-6

Straits Area Conference

St. Ignace2-08-0

Sault Ste. Marie2-04-3

Newberry1-12-5

Rudyard1-25-2

Cheboygan1-25-3

Rogers City0-20-4

Eastern U.P.

DeTour2-06-0

Pickford2-05-4

Cedarville1-13-4

Brimley0-23-2

Engadine0-21-4

Independent

Ironwood5-4

Stephenson4-4

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web