Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

1/4/13 Scorecard

January 4, 2013
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

College hockey

Pro basketball

Prep hockey

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep alpine skiing

Marquette Senior High School Invitational, Marquette Mountain, 9:30 a.m.

Prep hockey

Grosse Pointe North at Marquette, Marquette Tournament, 7 p.m.

Negaunee at Jeffers Tournament

Prep girls basketball

Menominee at Marquette, 7:20 p.m.

Watersmeet at Baraga, 7:20 p.m.

North Central at Munising, 7:30 p.m.

Superior Central at Rapid River, 7:30 p.m.

Manistique at Negaunee, 7:45 p.m.

Newbery at Rogers City, 6 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Republic-Michigamme at Ontonagon, 7:20 p.m.

L'Anse at Ishpeming, 7:45 p.m.

Rogers City at Newberry, 7:30 p.m.

College hockey

Northern Michigan at St. Cloud State, 8:30 p.m.

College nordic skiing

NMU at U.S. Nationals, Midway (Utah)

Saturday

Prep wrestling

Marquette at New Lothrop Invitational, 9 a.m.

Manistique at Fife Lake/Forest Area Invitational, 9 a.m.

Negaunee, Gwinn, Munising, Ishpeming, Westwood, Newberry at Escanaba Elks Invitational, 10 a.m.

Prep swimming

GRIMN, Westwood at Houghton Splash, 11 a.m.

Prep bowling

Marquette vs. Westwood at Whirl-I-Gig, L'Anse, 2:30 p.m.; Marquette vs. TBA, at Whirl-I-Gig, L'Anse, or Mike's On Main, Norway

Prep hockey

De Pere (Wis.) at Marquette, Marquette Tournament, 3 p.m.

Negaunee at Jeffers Tournament

College basketball

Men: Lake Erie at Northern Michigan, Berry Events Center, 1 p.m.

Men: Lake Erie at Northern Michigan, Berry Events Center, 3 p.m.

College hockey

Northern Michigan at St. Cloud State, 8 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Negaunee 69, Escanaba 53

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

ESCANABA - Hiltunen, 1-0-2; Kleiman, 1-0-3; Molnar, 5-0-12; Robinette, 5-2-12; LaPalm, 8-5-21; Falish, 1-0-3. Totals, 21-7-53.

NEGAUNEE - Weaver, 5-0-10; Lori, 8-1-21; Jandron, 6-6-19; Uren, 3-4-11; Martin, 1-0-2; Katona, 2-1-6. Totals, 25-12-69 .

Score by quarters:

Escanaba 14 8 14 17 - 53

Negaunee 15 21 18 15 - 69

FG shooting: Escanaba, 21 of 51(41.7 percent); Negaunee, 25 of 60 (41.6 percent); FT shooting: Escanaba, 7 of 8 (87.5 percent); Negaunee, 12 of 18 (66.6 percent); Rebounding, Escanaba, 36 (Dan LaPalm, 12); Negaunee, 28 (Eric Lori and Tanner Uren, 7 each).

Munising 55, Big Bay de Noc 28

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

MUNISING - Immel, 4-1-12; Mannisto, 1-0-2; Ackerman, 5-0-15; Webster, 2-3-8; Stasewich, 3-3-9; Kelto, 1-0-3; Hill, 1-2-4; Nebel, 1-0-2. Totals, 18-9-55.

BIG BAY DE NOC - Potvin, 5-0-11; Holmberg, 1-0-2; Rochefort, 1-0-2; Pomeroy, 3-2-8; Swayer, 2-0-4; Dalgord, 0-1-1. Totals, 12-3-28.

Score by quarters:

Munising 12 14 18 11 - 55

Big Bay de Noc 4 9 11 4 - 28

FG shooting: Munising, 18 of 34 (52.9 percent); Big Bay de Noc, 12 of 40 (30 percent); FT shooting: Munising, 9 of 12 (75 percent); Big Bay de Noc, 3 of 9 (33.3 percent); Rebounding, Munising, 31 (Ben Stasewich, 12); Big Bay de Noc, 18 (Cole Potvin, 6).

Gwinn 50, Norway 33

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

NORWAY - A. Grayvold, 7-2-17; Bal, 2-0-4; Johnson, 0-1-1; Bray, 0-2-2; J. Grayvold, 3-2-9. Totals, 12-7-33 .

GWINN - Sinnaeve, 3-0-6; Reetz, 3-4-10; Nyquist, 5-0-10; Hutchens, 2-0-6; Beauchamp, 1-1-3; DeVooght, 3-4-10; Skinner, 2-1-5. Totals, 19-10-50.

Score by quarters:

Norway 15 8 2 8 - 33

Gwinn 13 12 12 13 - 50

FG shooting: Norway, 12 of 42 (28.5 percent); Gwinn, 19 of 41 (46.3 percent); FT shooting: Norway, 7 of 10 (70 percent); Gwinn, 10 of 15 (66.6 percent); Rebounding, Norway, 20 (John Grayvold, 6); Gwinn, 22 (Derek Reetz 7).

Iron Mountain 46, Westwood 43

WESTWOOD - Woods 8, Luke 7, Gray 6, Richards 5, LeRoy 2, Swanson 15. FT: 10-14. Fouls: 20. Fouled out: Gray (:19, 4th).

IRON MOUNTAIN - Jacobs 10, Pirkola 10, Brooks 2, Zambon 21, Merrill 1. FT: 15-24. Fouls: 14.

3-point FG: Zambon, Richards. FG shooting: Westwood 16-49, Iron Mountain 15-40. Rebounding: Westwood 22 (Swanson 14), Iron Mountain 24 (Zambon 12).

Westwood 6 11 5 21 - 43

Iron Mountain 10 15 3 18 - 46

Thursday's scores

Negaunee 69, Escanaba 53

Mid Peninsula 67, Gladstone 61

Gwinn 50, Norway 33

Iron Mountain 46, Westwood 43

Hancock 54, Chassell 48

West Iron County 51, North Dickinson 49

Jeffers 65, Baraga 37

Lake Linden-Hubbell 56, Dollar Bay 18

Bessemer 43, Mellen (Wis.) 32

Ironwood 72, Wakefield-Marenisco 63

Forest Park 69, Watersmeet 37

Carney-Nadeau 61, Bark River-Harris 33

North Central 64, Rapid River 32

Munising 55, Big Bay de Noc 28

Brimley 68, Pickford 66

Calumet 44, L'Anse 33

Prep girls basketball

Ishepeming 42, Norway 36

ISHPEMING - Spencer 15, Grigg 7, G. Croley 7, Engler 6, T. Croley 5, Simula 2. FT: 17-32. Fouls: 9.

NORWAY - Evosevich 13, Matonich 12, Grayvold 7, Casanova 2, Debernardi 2. FT: 3-8. Fouls: 20. Fouled out: Grayvold.

FG shooting - I: 12-31 (3-pt: 1-6); N: 15-50 (3-pt: 3-19). 3-pt FGs - I: Grigg; N: Matonich (2), Grayvold. Rebounding - I: 36 (Grigg 7, Engler 7); N: 27 (Grayvold 8).

Ishpeming 13 7 9 13 - 42

Norway 10 12 11 3 - 36

Superior Central 68, Munising 20

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

MUNISING - Hach, 1-1-4; McLaren, 1-0-2; Sowa, 1-0-3; Decet, 1-0-2; Immel, 2-5-9. Totals, 6-6-20.

SUPERIOR CENTRAL - Pasanen, 9-1-22; Barrows, 2-1-5; Coleman, 0-3-3; Richmond, 1-0-2; Freberg, 6-0-13; Tyner, 7-1-15; Swajanen, 3-0-8. Totals, 28-6-68.

Score by quarters:

Munising 7 6 7 0 - 20

Superior Central 16 24 11 17 - 68

FG shooting: Munising, 6 of 27 (22.2 percent); SC, 28 of 62 (45.2 percent); FT shooting: Munising, 6 of 9 (66.7 percent); SC, 6 of 12 (50 percent); Rebounding, Munising, not available; SC, 30 (Lindsey Richmond, 9).

Calumet 55, L'Anse 51

L'Anse - Madi Swanson 18, Kelsey Ross 12, Valerie Rajala 11, Kelly Larson 8, Alyssa Norback 2; FT: 14-24; Fouls: 16; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: Swanson 2, Ross 2, Larson 1.

Calumet - Lexie Rowe 16, Kristy Lasanen 16, Terra Erkkila 8, Terilynne Budreau 5, Abby Bjorn 4, Katie Djerf 3, Meghan Westcott 3; FT: 10-20; Fouls: 15; Fouled out: Bjorn; 3-point field goals: Erkkila 2, Rowe 2, Lasanen 2.

L'Anse19 7 12 13 - 51

Calumet12 15 14 14 - 55

Thursday's scores

Ishpeming 42, Norway 36

Chequamegon (Wis.) 63, Ironwood 30

Superior Central 68, Munising 20

Calumet 55, L'Anse 51

Prep wrestling

Ishpeming 57, Gwinn 18

at Ishpeming

Summary:

103 - Emily Myers (I) won by forfeit

112 - Travis Hoffman (I) won by forfeit

119 - Alex Anderson (G) pinned Jared Quinnell, 1:33

125 - Brittany Dunklee (G) pinned Matt Maki, 1:47

130 - Steve Luokkala (I) won by forfeit

135 - Johnathan Willey (I) won by forfeit

140 - Dylan Giuchin (I) won by forfeit

145 - Jordan Tousignant (I) won by forfeit

152 - Kyle Selmser (I) won by forfeit

160 - Nate Meyer (I) dec. Alex Redlon, 12-8

171 - Cody Johnson (I) won by forfeit

189 - Christian Tousignant (I) won by forfeit

215 - Double forfeit

285 - C.J. Redfearn (G) won by forfeit

Norway 56, Negaunee 16

at Gladstone

Summary:

125 - Houle, Nor, pinned Luoma, 4:53

130 - Wetzel, Nor, forfeit

135 - Julian, Nor, dec. Schmeltz, 12-7

140 - Spade, Nor, pinned Ferguson, :40

152 - Moon, Nor, pinned Grasso, 1:17

160 - T. LaJoie, Neg, dec. Bonetti, 14-4

171 - O. LaJoie, Neg, over Rehn, DQ

189 - Neumann, Nor, pinned Scheiding, 1:18

215 - MacDonald, Neg, pinned Guffey, 1:56

Hwt - Siegle, Nor, pinned Colling, 2:35

103 - Decremer, Nor, forfeit

112 - I. Degenaer, Nor, forfeit

119 - Huddleston, Nor, forfeit

Negaunee 45, Kingsford 16

at Gladstone

125 - Luoma, N, forfeit

130 - Parent, K, dec. Schmeltz, 9-0

135 - Rosten, N, dec. Collins, 9-7

140 - Martonen, K, pinned Ferguson, 1:07

145 - Scheetz, K, forfeit

152 - Grasso, N, forfeit

160 - T. LaJoie, N, pinned Griggs, 1:31

171 - O. LaJoie, N, pinned Harris, 2:41

189 - Scheiding, N, pinned Stankevich, 3:01

215 - MacDonald, N, pinned Rowell, :27

Hwt - Colling, N, forfeit

Prep swimming

GIRLS

Marquette 97, Houghton 89

200 medley relay - HOUGHTON (Rebecca Jaszczak, Annika Wheeler, Hannah Gundlach, Ashley Betts), 2:09.48

200 free - Katy Beckstrom, M, 2:12.68

200 IM - Janelle Carroll, M, 2:35.20

50 free - Jaszczak, H, 27.27

1-meter diving - Alina Ryynanen, H, 154.8 pts.

100 fly - Wheeler, H, 1:13.67

100 free - Gwen Hoenke, M, 1:02.33

500 free - Carroll, M, 6:00.27

200 free relay - HOUGHTON (Molly Mauno, Lauren Jackson, Samantha Verran, Betts), 2:00.77

100 back - Jaszczak, H, 1:10.33

100 breast - Beckstrom, M, 1:16.87

400 free relay - MARQUETTE (Carroll, Hoenke, Paige Gilbert, Beckstrom), 4:09.76

BOYS

Marquette 109, Houghton 76

200 medley relay - MARQUETTE (Luke Sides, Nathan Rotundo, Sam Williams, Tony Lackey), 1:52.81

200 free - Drew Meyer, H, 2:01.88

200 IM - Rotundo, M, 2:12.95

50 free - Daniel Shonnard, H, 23.99

1-meter diving - Nikita Velat, H, 178.80 pts.

100 free - Shonnard, H, 52.41

500 free - James DeClerck, H, 5:23.54

200 free relay - HOUGHTON (Velat, Torin O'Leary, Meyer, Shonnard), 1:42.45

100 back - Williams, M, 1:09.37

100 breast - Rotundo, M, 1:07.21

400 free relay - MARQUETTE (Sides, Colin McCommons, Williams, Rotundo), 3:49.89

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web