Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Pair of Great Lakes Academy skiers are double winners to open season

January 2, 2013
By Journal Sports Staff , The Mining Journal

WAKEFIELD - Great Lakes Ski Academy athletes collected five victories despite adverse weather and a long course in the Central USSA Region II opener at Indianhead Ski Resort last weekend.

In conditions that included rain, sleet and heavy fog, GLSA's Aidan Gayner won the slalom event on Saturday and giant slalom on Sunday for the Under-12 girls.

Hayden Kauppila also was a double winner, taking the U10 boys giant slalom events each day.

Article Photos

Josie Snyder competes in the slalom race at the Central USSA Region II season opener at Indianhead Ski Resort on Saturday. Snyder won the race a full second ahead of her nearest competitor. (Photo courtesy Michele Thomas)

The academy's other win was by Josie Snyder, victorious in the Saturday's slalom race for U14 girls.

GLSA athletes train at their home hill, Marquette Mountain, under the direction of Head Coach Wendy Maas.

"This was probably the most difficult course these kids will see all year," GLSA assistant coach Brad Liberty said. "It was longer than their normal courses and the conditions were very difficult. Overall, they skied great."

Brad Seaborg in boys U14 and Aaron Grzelak in boys U12 each collected a second- and third-place finish in the slalom and giant slalom.

Kayley Elmblad joined Gayner on the podium in the girls U12 GS and slalom, finishing second and third in those races.

Additional top-three podium finishers were by Samantha Ziegler, third in the U16 girls slalom; Hanna Johnson, second in the U16 girls GS; and Travis Hindman, third in the boys U16 GS.

Other top 10 finishes included Ziegler, who was fourth in the U16 girls GS; Hindman, fifth, U16 boys slalom; Johnson, eighth, U16 girls slalom; Micaela Gayner, sixth, girls U16 slalom and GS; Jakob Bogo, U18 boys, fourth in GS and sixth in slalom; Dylan Robinia, fourth and fifth, U16 boys slalom and GS; Natalie Robinia, fourth and sixth, U14 girls GS and slalom; Sadah Scheidt, sixth and ninth, U14 girls GS and slalom; and Drew Thomas, eighth, U14 boys GS.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web