Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

12/19/12 Scorecard

December 19, 2012
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro basketball

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep swimming

Kingsford at Manistique, 5 p.m.

Prep wrestling

Munising at Rudyard quadrangular, 5:30 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Ewen-Trout Creek at Superior Central, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Prep wrestling

Westwood at Iron Mountain, 6 p.m.

Prep hockey

L'Anse at Negaunee, 7 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Negaunee at Marquette, 7:20 p.m.

L'Anse aty Calumet, 7:20 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Houghton at Gwinn, 7:30 p.m.

Newberry at Munising, 7:30 p.m.

Gladstone at Westwood, 7:45 p.m.

Baraga at Chassell, 7:30 p.m.

Pool

Ishpeming Women's Pool League

Hickey's I 56-24

Paradise 51-29

American Legion 50-30

Wonder Bar 50-30

Rainbow 44-36

VFW 43-37

Jack's III 33-47

Rumorz 30-50

Jack's I 27-53

Hickey's II 19-61

Marquette Women's Pool League

Remie's Roses 62

Longshot II 55

Pat's Bar 53

Fat Boyz 52

Fat Boyz II 51

Wooden Nickel II 48

Longshot I 45

3rd Base Bar 43

Dry Dock 43

Dry Dock Devils 38

Wooden Nickel I 37

Remie's 30

Wahlstrom's 28

3rd Base II 26

Blue Lounge 19

Negaunee Men's Pool League

Round 2

Pasquali's II 37

Pasquali's III 35

Pasquali's I 31

Cascade I 29

Hard Rock 22

Pasquali's IV 22

VFW 19

Eagles 17

Cascade II 14

Rookie's 14

Prep boys basketball

Marquette 66, Escanaba 45

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

ESCANABA - Hiltunen, 1-0-3; Kleiman, 3-0-8; Molnar, 4-1-10; Ogren, 2-0-4; Robinette, 1-0-2; Macon, 2-4-10; LaPalm, 1-0-2; Falish, 1-0-3; Fournier, 0-1-1; Lamb, 1-0-2. Totals, 16-6-45.

MARQUETTE - Nyquist, 2-1-5; Burnette, 2-2-6; Brow, 4-0-12; Pap, 8-0-18; Grazulis, 5-0-10; Havican, 0-2-2; Process, 2-0-4; Leadbetter, 2-0-5; Ogea, 1-0-2. Totals, 27-5-66.

Score by quarters:

Escanaba 7 5 13 20- 45

Marquette 16 26 16 8 - 66

FG shooting: Escanaba, 16 of (32.6 percent); Marquette, 27 of 50 (54 percent); FT shooting: Escanaba, 6 of 9 (66.6 percent); Marquette, 5 of 14 (35.7 percent); Rebounding, Escanaba, 23 (Demetrian Macon, 5); Marquette, 28 (A.J. Grazulis, 8).

Manistique 56, Ishpeming 55

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

ISHPEMING - Millimaki, 1-2-4; Zhulkie, 2-2-7; DeCaire, 7-2-22; Lyle, 4-0-8; Kugler, 5-1-12; Laurin, 1-0-2. Totals, 20-7-55.

MANISTIQUE - Nelson, 2-0-4; Lambert, 7-3-21; Kangas, 5-1-13; Ryan, 2-1-5; Selling, 6-1-13. Totals, 22-6-56.

Score by quarters:

Ishpeming 19 13 17 6 - 55

Manistique 15 9 21 11 - 56

FG shooting: Ishpeming, 21 of 54 (38.9 percent); Manistique, 22 of 48 (45.8 percent); FT shooting: Ishpeming, 7 of 9 (77.8 percent); Manistique, 6 of 10 (60 percent); Rebounding, Ishpeming, 34 (Joe Lyle, 16); Manistique, 28 (Conner Selling, 7).

Tuesday's results

Baraga at L'Anse, ppd.

Marquette 66, Escanaba 45

Kingsford 61, Menominee 56

Gladstone 68, Mid Peninsula 61

Manistique 56, Ishpeming 55

St. Ignace 61, Sault Ste. Marie 48

Monday's results

Negaunee 64, Gwinn 57

Iron Mountain 47, Norway 36

West Iron County 69, Houghton 59

Jeffers 53, Hancock 42

Lake Linden-Hubbell 49, Calumet 48 (3OT)

Chassell 52, Ontonagon 33

Republic-Michigamme 46, Dollar Bay 37

Forest Park 67, Florence (Wis.) 49

Bark River-Harris 63, Stephenson 47

Brimley 81, Burt Lake NMC 30

Watersmeet 48, Phelps (Wis.) 41

Prep girls basketball

Carney-Nadeau 47, Munising 25

Munising 0 11 5 9 - 25

Carney-Nadeau12 4 15 16 - 47

Munising - McLaren 9, Sowa 5, Cromell 7, Immel 4. FT: 12-20; F: 12; Fouled out: None; 3-point field goal: McLaren.

Carney-Nadeau - Wery 9, Charlier 15, J. Dani 2, Murray 15, Baumler 4, DeBacker 2. FT: 6-7; F: 18; Fouled out: None; 3-point field goal: Murray.

Negaunee 51, Iron Mountain 49

Negaunee15131112 - 51

Iron Mountain14111113 - 49

NEGAUNEE - Wilber 11, Hakala 10, Blake 9, Veale 9, R. Anderson 5, M. Anderson 4, Romback 3. FT: 8-16. F: 19. 3-pt FGs: Blake 3, Hakala (2)(, Wilber, Romback.

IRON MOUNTAIN - Gerhard 18, Johnson 13, Pirkola 9, McCole 5, Gendron 4. FT: 13-19. F: 16. FG shooting: 16-43. 3-pt FGs: Johnson (2), Pirkola (2). Rebounds: 25 (Gerhard 9).

Tuesday's results

Houghton 49, Escanaba 25

Gladstone 78, Big Bay de Noc 29

Negaunee 51, Iron Mountain 49

Calumet 57, Lake Linden-Hubbell 40

Ontonagon 41, Chassell 31

Ewen-Trout Creek 41, Jeffers 38

Watersmeet 40, Wakefield-Marenisco 28

Northwestern 49, Ironwood 37

North Central 65, North Dickinson 56

Forest Park 62, Florence (Wis.) 24

Carney-Nadeau 47, Munising 25

Bark River-Harris 75, Stephenson 57

Brimley 54, Mackinaw City 50

Monday's results

Marquette 56, Westwood 36

West Iron County 49, Kingsford 42

Baraga 44, Ewen-Trout Creek 37

Phelps (Wis.) 48, Watersmeet 38

Engadine 40, Big Bay de Noc 31

Rudyard 56, Pickford 53

Prep hockey

Escanaba 9, Negaunee 0 (2 periods)

Negaunee 0 0 - 0

Escanaba 2 7 - 9

First period

E - Myrick (Wood, Lasecki)(PP) 10:53

E - Pinar (unassisted) 6:20

Second period

E - Wunder (Myrick, Vandermissen) 16:47

E - Eastin (Wood) 15:26

E - Aos (Vandermissen) 15:07

E - Wunder (Chaillier, Vandermissen) (SH) 12:37

E - Lasecki (Eastin, Chaillier) 10:50

E - Eastin (Wunder, Chaillier) 0:23

E - Eastin (Wood) 0:03

Goalie saves - Negaunee: Moyle, 19; Riutta, 12; Escanaba: Valentine, 6

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web