Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Northern Michigan lands 55 student-athletes on 2012 fall GLIAC All-Academic teams

December 15, 2012
By Journal Sports Staff , The Mining Journal

BAY CITY - Northern Michigan University landed 55 student-athletes on the GLIAC 2012 Fall All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence teams.

To be eligible, student-athletes must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season and not be a freshman or first-year transfer student.

GLIAC All-Academic team members carry a grade point average between 3.0-3.49 while all-academic excellence team members have a GPA above 3.5.

Below are the Wildcats named to those teams.

Academic Excellence Teams

Cross Country - Emily Allen, So, Pre-Medicine, Ravenna; Mandy Dye, Jr, English/Secondary Education, Delton/Delton Kellogg; Felicia Gesior, So, Social Studies/Elementary Education, Waukesha, Wis./West; Larissa Halonen, So, Nursing, Delano, Minn.; Caitlin Keskey, So, Surgical Technology, Cokato, Minn./Dassel-Cokato; Brittany Loomis, Sr, Speech, Language and Hearing Science, Cass City; Abby Roche, Rfr, Public Relations, Fargo, N.D./North; Jordyn Ross, Jr, Accounting/Corporate Finance, Lakeville, Minn./South; Rita Woitas, Sr, English/Secondary Education, Minnesota Lake, Minn./Maple River.

Soccer - Shelby Conard, Rfr, Athletic Training, Port Huron; Becky Fiorenza, Sr, Social Work, Slinger, Wis.; Amelia Johnson, Sr, Biology, St. Michael, Minn.

Golf - Adam Huss, Sr, Accounting/Corporate Finance, Marquette/Senior.

Volleyball - Kaitlyn Hoffman, So, Mathematics/Secondary Education, Marysville; Lina Lopes, Jr, International Studies, Belo Horizonte, Brazil/Magnum

Agastiniano; Andree Ring, Sr, Art & Design, Madison, Wis./Edgewood; Suzanne Solin, Jr, Chemistry/ACS Certified, Deerbrook, Wis./Antigo; Kalin Zimmerman, Sr, Management, Green Bay, Wis./Lutheran.

Football - Jordan Adediran, So, Social Work, Gwinn; Matthew Dobson, Rfr, Sports Science, Green Bay, Wis./Preble; Loran Jaddou, Rfr, Pre-Medicine, Bloomfield Hills/Brother Rice; Weston McIntosh, Sr, Criminal Justice, Pahoa, Hawaii; Aaron Skrenes, So, History/Secondary Education, Ishpeming/Westwood.

Academic Teams

Cross Country - Chelsea Farquhar, So, Nursing, Lansing/Grand Ledge; Kirsten Fjeldheim, Sr, Language Arts/Elementary Education, Gwinn/Marquette Senior; Olivia Howard, So, Social Work, Muskegon/Reeths-Puffer; Monica Markvardsen, Jr, Nursing, Northport, Wash./Rossland Secondary; Kelsey Noah, Jr, Biology, Honor; Alicia Romano, Jr, Biology/Secondary Education, Marquette/Senior; Kailey Sickmiller, So, Mechanical Engineering Technology, Grosse Point/North.

Soccer - Heather Amr, So, Physical Education/Secondary Education, Dearborn/Fordson; Haley Boroughf, So, Management of Health and Fitness, Marquette/Senior; Cheyenne Cecchini, So, Athletic Training, Mendota Heights, Minn./Hill-Murray; Kaylagh Hollen, Jr, Biology/Physiology, Victoria, Minn./Holy Family Catholic; Ashley Katers, So, Sports Science, West DePere, Wis.; KC McCary, Sr, Biochemistry, Charlevoix; Nicole Musi, So, Management, Fort Wayne, Ind./Homestead; Jenna Peplinski, Sr, Biology/Physiology, Appleton, Wis./Xavier; Kim Rietveld, So, Nursing, New Lenox, Ill./Lincoln Way Central.

Golf - Ayrton Mantha, So, Economics, Penticton, B.C.; Mike Murphy, Jr, Marketing, Madison, Wis.

Volleyball - Jasmine Calhoun, Sr, Psychology, New Haven/Roseville; Bailey Franklin, Sr, Physical Education/Secondary Education, River Falls, Wis.; Sarah Hamilton, Jr, Speech, Language and Hearing Science, Galesburg; Kalli Herron, Jr, Speech, Language and Hearing Science, Peru, Ill./LaSalle-Peru.

Football - Rockne Belmonte, Sr, Physical Education/Coaching, Grand Rapids/Catholic Central; Padraic Berlin, So, Criminal Justice, Warren/De La Salle; Casey Cotta, Jr, Physical Education/Coaching, Los Banos, Calif.; Peter Hagermoser, Rfr, History/Secondary Education, Lancaster, Mass./Nashoba; Nick Hall, Rfr, Finance and Risk Management, Chelsea; Trey Hipke, Rfr, Undeclared, Oconto, Wis.; Joe Neeb, Rfr, Criminal Justice, Menomonee, Wis.; Brandon Parson, Jr, Mechanical Engineering Technology, Petersburg, Va./Dinwiddie; Morgan Stenz, Jr, Emotional Impairment/Secondary Education, Alpena; CJ Weber, Rfr, Physical Education/Coaching, Sault Ste. Marie.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web