Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

10/23/12 Scorecard

October 23, 2012
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Wednesday

Subject to change

Pro baseball

Giants, 8:07 p.m., FOX

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep volleyball

Ontonagon at Baraga, 5 p.m.

Ishpeming at Gwinn, 6 p.m.

Iron Mountain at Westwood, 6 p.m.

North Central at Munising, 6:15 p.m.

Negaunee at L'Anse, 7 p.m.

Escanaba at Marquette, 7:15 p.m.

Manistique at Rudyard, 7:30 p.m.

Prep football

U.P. standings

FINAL REGULAR SEASON

League, overall records

Mid-Peninsula Conference

Negaunee6-08-1

Ishpeming5-18-1

Iron Mountain4-25-4

Manistique3-36-3

Gwinn1-53-6

Westwood1-53-6

Norway1-53-6

Great Northern Conference

Kingsford4-08-1

Menominee3-18-1

Escanaba2-24-5

Marquette1-35-3

Gladstone0-42-7

West PAC

Northld Pines6-08-0

Calumet5-16-3

L'Anse4-27-2

West Iron Co.3-35-4

Hancock1-53-6

Houghton1-52-7

Ironwood1-52-7

Great Western Conference

Forest Park4-17-2

Gogebic4-16-2

Hurley (Wis.)4-16-2

LL-Hubbell2-34-5

Ontonagon1-41-8

Baraga0-50-9

Ski-Valley North Conference

St. Ignace5-09-0

Pickford4-17-2

IR Inland Lakes3-24-5

Pellston2-34-5

Rogers City1-41-8

Rudyard0-50-9

Mid-Eastern Football Conference

N. Dickinson5-08-0

Stephenson4-17-2

North Central3-25-4

Newberry2-33-6

BR-Harris1-41-8

Munising0-52-7

Independent

Sault Ste. Marie6-3

Bridge Alliance Conference (8-man)

Cedarville8-09-0

Rapid River6-27-2

Superior Central6-26-2

Bellaire5-36-3

Engadine4-44-4

Mid Peninsula3-53-6

Brimley2-62-6

Ewen-TC1-71-7

Posen1-71-8

Michigan AP poll

By The Associated Press

The top 10 teams in the Associated Press high school football poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 10 points for a first-place vote, 9 for second, etc. The Michigan High School Athletic Association has determined playoff qualifiers in eight divisions based on enrollment. The divisions in this poll are unofficial.

Division 1

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Clarkston (5)(9-0)50

2. Livonia Churchill(9-0)45

3. Lake Orion(8-1)40

4. Rockford(7-2)34

5. Macomb Dakota(8-1)29

6. Flint Carman-Ainsworth(8-1)22

7. Detroit Cass Tech(7-2)17

8. Warren Mott(8-1)9

9. Utica Eisenhower(7-2)8

10. Saline(8-1)6

Others receiving votes: 11, Grand Ledge 4. 12, Monroe 3. 12, Plymouth 3. 14, Hartland 2. 14, Dearborn Fordson 2. 16, Grosse Pointe South 1.

Division 2

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Midland (3)(9-0)48

2. Muskegon (2)(8-1)45

3. Birmingham Brother Rice(7-2)40

4. Lansing Everett(9-0)36

5. Lowell(7-2)27

6. Traverse City Central(8-1)23

7. Bay City Western(8-1)16

8. Brownstown Woodhaven(8-1)15

9. Oak Park(7-2)11

10. Fenton(8-1)7

Others receiving votes: 11, Walled Lake Northern 3. 12, Walled Lake Western 2. 13, Detroit King 1. 13, Birmingham Seaholm 1.

Division 3

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Zeeland East (5)(9-0)50

2. Grand Rapids Christian(8-1)44

3. Stevensville Lakeshore(9-0)38

4. Orchard Lake St. Mary(7-2)36

5. Linden(8-1)28

6. Milan(9-0)27

7. Auburn Hills Avondale(8-1)19

8. St. Clair(8-1)14

9. Fruitport(8-1)10

10. Dewitt(7-2)8

Others receiving votes: 11, Lapeer West 1.

Division 4

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (5)(9-0)50

2. Croswell-Lexington(9-0)45

3. Paw Paw(9-0)40

4. Grosse Ile(8-1)35

5. Battle Creek Pennfield(8-1)28

6. Comstock Park(8-1)26

7. Zeeland West(6-3)21

8. Goodrich(7-2)13

9. Detroit Country Day(7-2)10

10. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep(8-1)5

Others receiving votes: 11, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 2.

Division 5

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Flint Powers (5)(9-0)50

2. Muskegon Oakridge(9-0)44

3. Frankenmuth(9-0)37

4. Jackson Lumen Christi(8-1)34

5. Dowagiac Union(9-0)31

6. Kingsford(8-1)25

7. Lansing Catholic(8-1)17

8. Grayling(9-0)12

9. Menominee(8-1)10

10. River Rouge(9-0)9

Others receiving votes: 11, Carrollton 5. 12, Reed City 1.

Division 6

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Ithaca (4)(9-0)49

2. Schoolcraft (1)(9-0)46

T3. Hillsdale(9-0)33

T3. Clinton(9-0)33

5. Hemlock(8-1)31

6. Millington(8-1)23

7. Montague(8-1)22

8. Grass Lake(8-1)13

9. Constantine(7-2)10

10. Montrose(8-1)8

Others receiving votes: 11, Boyne City 2. 11, Madison Heights Madison 2. 11, Michigan Center 2. 14, Negaunee 1.

Division 7

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Detroit Loyola (4)(9-0)49

2. Reese (1)(9-0)46

3. Mancelona(9-0)36

4. Ishpeming(8-1)33

5. Saginaw Nouvel(7-2)30

6. Lawton(8-1)27

7. Ottawa Lake Whiteford(8-1)20

8. Reading(8-1)13

9. Decatur(7-2)7

10. Hartford(7-2)5

Others receiving votes: 11, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 4. 12, Royal Oak Shrine 3. 13, Union City 1. 13, Waterford Our Lady 1.

Division 8

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Mendon (3)(9-0)48

T2. Beal City (1)(9-0)41

T2. New Lothrop (1)(9-0)41

4. St. Ignace LaSalle(9-0)32

5. North Dickinson(8-0)26

6. Harbor Beach(8-1)23

7. Fowler(8-1)20

8. Muskegon Catholic Central(6-3)13

9. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart(8-1)12

10. Climax-Scotts(9-0)11

Others receiving votes: 11, Gogebic Miners 4. 12, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 2. 13, Pickford 1. 13, Crystal Falls Forest Park 1.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web