Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

10/9/12 Scorecard

October 9, 2012
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro baseball

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep volleyball

Superior Central, Carney-Nadeau at Rapid River, 5 p.m.

Houghton, L'Anse at Baraga, 5 p.m.

Calumet at Negaunee, 6 p.m.

Ishpeming, Stephenson at Norway, 6 p.m.

Munising at Big Bay de Noc, 7:15 p.m.

Manistique at Gwinn, 7:30 p.m.

College volleyball

Finlandia at Northern Michigan, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Prep cross country

Munising at Skyline Conference meet, North Central, 1 p.m.

Prep football

U.P. standings

League, overall records

Mid-Peninsula Conference

Negaunee5-07-0

Ishpeming4-16-1

Iron Mountain3-24-3

Manistique2-34-3

Gwinn1-33-4

Westwood1-33-4

Norway0-42-5

Great Northern Conference

Kingsford2-06-1

Menominee3-16-1

Escanaba2-13-4

Marquette1-34-3

Gladstone0-32-5

West PAC

Northld Pines5-07-0

L'Anse4-16-1

Calumet4-14-3

West Iron Co.2-33-4

Hancock1-33-4

Ironwood1-42-5

Houghton0-50-7

Great Western Conference

Forest Park3-06-1

Hurley (Wis.)3-15-2

Gogebic3-14-2

LL-Hubbell2-24-3

Ontonagon0-30-7

Baraga0-40-7

Ski-Valley North Conference

St. Ignace4-07-0

Pickford3-15-2

Pellston2-24-3

IR Inland Lakes2-23-4

Rogers City1-31-6

Rudyard0-40-7

Mid-Eastern Football Conference

N. Dickinson5-07-0

North Central3-14-3

Stephenson2-15-2

Newberry2-33-4

BR-Harris1-41-6

Munising0-42-5

Independent

Sault Ste. Marie4-3

Bridge Alliance Conference (8-man)

Cedarville6-07-0

Rapid River5-16-1

Bellaire4-25-2

Superior Central4-24-2

Engadine3-33-3

Mid Peninsula3-33-4

Brimley1-51-5

Ewen-TC1-61-6

Posen1-61-6

Michigan AP poll

The top 10 teams in the Associated Press high school football poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 10 points for a first-place vote, 9 for second, etc. The Michigan High School Athletic Association has determined playoff qualifiers in eight divisions based on enrollment. The divisions in this poll are unofficial.

Division 1

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Clarkston (4)(7-0)48

2. Lake Orion (1)(7-0)46

3. Detroit Cass Tech(6-1)41

4. Livonia Churchill(7-0)31

5. Warren Mott(7-0)25

6. Rockford(5-2)21

7. Flint Carman-Ainsworth(6-1)16

8. Macomb Dakota(6-1)11

T9. Monroe(6-1)8

T9. Dearborn Fordson(6-1)8

Others receiving votes: 11, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 6. 11, Plymouth 6. 13, Hartland 3. 13, Detroit Catholic Central 3. 15, Saline 2.

Division 2

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Muskegon (5)(7-0)50

2. Midland(7-0)43

3. Lowell(6-1)40

4. Birmingham Brother Rice(5-2)33

5. Oak Park(7-0)26

6. Bay City Western(7-0)24

7. Lansing Everett(7-0)23

8. Farmington(6-1)13

T9. Mattawan(7-0)6

T9. Traverse City Central(6-1)6

Others receiving votes: 11, Swartz Creek 3. 11, Caledonia 3. 13, Brownstown Woodhaven 2. 13, Wyandotte Roosevelt 2. 15, Walled Lake Northern 1.

Division 3

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Orchard Lake St. Mary (5)(6-1)50

2. Zeeland East(7-0)45

3. Grand Rapids Christian(6-1)40

4. Stevensville Lakeshore(7-0)35

5. Fruitport(7-0)28

6. Linden(6-1)24

7. Milan(7-0)21

8. Dewitt(6-1)11

9. Lapeer West(5-2)9

10. St. Clair(7-0)8

Others receiving votes: 11, Bloomfield Hills Andover 2. 11, Auburn Hills Avondale 2.

Division 4

SchoolTotalPoints

1. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (5)(7-0)50

2. Croswell-Lexington(7-0)44

3. Paw Paw(7-0)41

4. Grosse Ile(6-1)34

5. Detroit Country Day(6-1)31

6. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep(7-0)21

7. Battle Creek Pennfield(6-1)19

8. Comstock Park(6-1)15

9. Dearborn Heights Robichaud(7-0)11

10. Zeeland West(5-2)8

Others receiving votes: 11, Goodrich 1.

Division 5

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Flint Powers (5)(7-0)50

2. Jackson Lumen Christi(7-0)44

3. Muskegon Oakridge(7-0)41

4. Frankenmuth(7-0)33

5. Dowagiac Union(7-0)29

6. Kingsford(6-1)20

7. Grayling(7-0)19

8. Lansing Catholic(6-1)14

9. River Rouge(7-0)9

10. Menominee(6-1)6

Others receiving votes: 11, Carrollton 4. 12, Portland 2. 12, Reed City 2. 14, Leslie 1. 14, Hopkins 1.

Division 6

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Ithaca (4)(7-0)49

2. Schoolcraft (1)(7-0)46

3. Negaunee(7-0)31

T4. Clinton(7-0)29

T4. Constantine(6-1)29

6. Hillsdale(7-0)26

7. Michigan Center(7-0)22

8. Millington(7-0)17

9. Hemlock(6-1)14

10. Montague(6-1)6

Others receiving votes: 11, Watervliet 3. 12, Grass Lake 2. 13, Vassar 1.

Division 7

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Detroit Loyola (4)(7-0)49

2. Reese (1)(7-0)46

3. Mancelona(7-0)39

4. Ishpeming(6-1)28

5. Lawton(6-1)25

6. Decatur(6-1)21

7. Saginaw Nouvel(5-2)18

8. Ottawa Lake Whiteford(6-1)15

9. Traverse City St. Francis(4-3)11

10. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett(6-1)8

Others receiving votes: 11, Reading 4. 11, Union City 4. 11, Waterford Our Lady 4. 14, Lake City 3.

Division 8

SchoolTotalPoints

1. Mendon (4)(7-0)47

2. New Lothrop(7-0)44

3. Beal City (1)(7-0)39

4. St. Ignace LaSalle(7-0)29

T5. Harbor Beach(6-1)26

T5. North Dickinson(7-0)26

7. Fowler(6-1)19

8. Climax-Scotts(7-0)13

9. Muskegon Catholic Central(5-2)10

10. Forest Park(6-1)9

Others receiving votes: 11, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 8. 12, Manistee Catholic Central 4. 13, L'Anse 1.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web