Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Dehlin, Bott head Firecracker race

July 11, 2012
By Journal Sports Staff , The Mining Journal

ISHPEMING - A record 182 runners took part in the 23rd running of the Firecracker 5-kilometer run and one-mile walk July 4 at Ishpeming's AL Quaal Recreation Area.

Dan Dehlin and Alex Bott of Marquette beat both the heat and their competitors to take the men's and women's overall titles, respectively.

Dehlin covered the 5-K distance in 16 minutes and 53 seconds to win the 30-30 men's division; Bott claimed the 16-19 female age group with a 21:47 clocking.

Stanley D. Kallioinen of Negaunee has taken part in the Firecracker since its inception.

He posted a 21:02 in the 70-plus category in the one-mile walk.

The top three finishers in each age group (where applicable) were as follows:

Male 5-K

9 and younger - Luke Janofski, Marquette, 29:40; Andrew Pillifant, Ishpeming, 32:32; Tristan Lusardi, Ishpeming, 38:17.

10-11 - Brendan McCoy, Marquette, 24:36; Matthew Pillifant, Ishpeming, 25:02; Alex Durocher, Wrightstown, Wis., 29:32.

13-15 - Jacob Colling, Chassell, 18:40; Eric Cousineau, Escanaba, 20:15; Pete Leppanen, Ishpeming, 20:53.

16-19 - Andrew Stenberg, Escanaba, 18:28; Connor Colling, Chassell, 20:29; Henry Lee, Dewitt, 21:32.

20-29 - Chris Bowler, Marquette, 17:31; Todd Brancheau, Negaunee, 21:21; Nikhil Balaraman, San Francisco, Calif., 25:46.

30-39 - Daniel Dehlin, Marquette, 16:53; Darby Stacey, Ishpeming, 19:45; Kyle Wilkinson, Marquette, 23:00.

40-49 - Steven Terres, Ishpeming, 23:08; Scott Wolfson, Birmingham, Mi., 25:23; Eric Collins, Ishpeming, 25:43.

50-59 - Joe Hart, Sandwich, Ill., 22:37; Tom Wagner, Marquette, 23:27; Jonathan Bannitt, Marquette, 23:29.

60-69 - Gym Grey, Ishpeming, 25:21; Darrell Burnette, Ishpeming, 48:28.

70-plus - Patrick Kelly, Marquette, 25:44.

Men's walk

50-59 - Jack Laakso, Gillette, Wis., 21:52; Donald Hill, Fort Morgan, Colo., 23:25; Stephen Villberg, Negaunee, 25:11.

60-69 - John Hamel, Champion, 21:54.

70-plus - Stanley Kallioinen, Negaunee, 21:02.

Female 5-K

9 and younger - Jessica Andrew, Brighton, 30:10; Mikayla Andrew, Brighton, 38:30.

10-12 - Amber Czeiszperger, Pittsford, 29:46; Autumn Lakkari, Green Bay, Wis., 30:20; Choloe Sjoholm, Ishpeming, 33:00.

13-15 - Jordan Lee, Dewitt, 22:10; Mickayla Wenzel, Francesville, Ind., 23:18; Teresa Pillifant, Ishpeming, 28:00.

16-19 - Alex Bott, Marquette, 21:47; Emma Cume, Ishpeming, 21:57; Valerie Ulrickson, Marquette, 23:51.

20-29 - Elizabeth Goodman- Bacon, San Francisco, Calif., 23:51; Kirsten Fjeldheim Marquette, 24:44; Elizabeth Sprehe, Ishpeming, 28:20.

30-39 - Tina Helsten, Ishpeming, 24:50; Kellie Boase, Ishpeming, 25:33; Kristin Hillier, Ishpeming, 25:52.

40-49 - Anne Curtis, Howell, 29:16; Christie Pruett, Ishpeming, 29:19; Kathy Harrington, Ishpeming, 29:50.

50-59 - Cheri Uelmen, Eau Claire, Wis., 26:42; Donna Marlor, Marquette, 27:27; Carol Morcom, Ishpeming, 29:19.

60-69 - Elizabeth Goodman, Medina, Minn., 32:05; Judith Gray, Ishpeming, 40:34; Kathleen Morse, Marquette, 32:42.

Female walk

9 and younger - Athena Kinnunen, Ishpeming, 19:47; Charity Lusardi, Ishpeming, 22:27.

16-19 - Caitlyn Peace, Stafford, Va., 32:43.

20-29 - Seija Kenn, Negaunee, 25:13.

30-39 - Caralee Swanberg, Ishpeming, 21:21.

40-49 - Teresa Miller, Ishpeming, 23:11.

50-59 - Connie Hill, Fort Morgan, Colo., 21:51; Susan Hamel, Champion, 21:56; Mary Jo Laakso, Gillette, Wis., 22:00.

60-69 - Barbara McKinley, Chippewa Falls, Wis., 22:27; Cecelia Korpi, Ishpeming, 24:48.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web