Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Niemi double winner in Trenary

June 26, 2012
By Journal Sports Staff , The Mining Journal

TRENARY - Alex Niemi of Marquette was the lone double winner on a warm, muggy evening at the weekly races held at the Trenary Lions BMX track on Wednesday.

Niemi won the 12 years and under Intermediate class and the second race for pit bikes, while Seth Fortin of Marquette took the 12 Novice and Noah Lajoie of Negaunee was the pit bike second race victor.

In 12 Novice, Wade Krysiak was second, followed by Weston Hedges of Rapid River, while in 12 Intermediate, Skylar Fortin of Marquette was runner-up followed by Lajoie and Lucas Basal of Marquette.

Article Photos

Racers come down to the finish line Wednesday evening during the weekly races held at the Trenary Lions BMX track in Trenary.

In the pit bike opener, following Lajoie was Skylar Fortin, Niemi and Basal, and in the second race, Niemi was followed by Lajoie, Basal and Seth Fortin.

Next week's race, which is scheduled to be the final Wednesday race of the season in Trenary, will be free as part of the Olympic Day celebration.

Prizes will be given through support of USA BMX and the Trenary Lions Club, and new riders are welcome to participate, with a reminder that a BMX bike, long pants, a long-sleeve shirt, good shoes and a helmet are required.

For more information on BMX racing and the Olympic Day race, visit the website marquettebmx.com.

Marquette, May 31

Thirteen motos, including pit bike races, were held for 49 riders on May 31 at the Marquette BMX track at the Kaufman Sports Complex.

Ernest Goodwin raced to his first win this season, while age 9 intermediate class racer Noah LaJoie got a win to earn promotion to expert status.

Here are the day's results, from first place down:

36-40 cruiser: Jeremy Pletka, Jon Spencer, Tyler Lebreche, Kris Weide

5-under novice: Ernest Goodwin, Ava Stern, Ella Labreche

7 novice: Brayden Dunstan, Xander Marshall, Gatlin Karvonen, Payton Manninen

7 intermediate: Matthew Johnson, Brooklyn Blanck, Lucas Basal

8 novice: Gavin Manninen, Nicholas Singer, Spencer Harvala, Lizzie Niemi, Amiya Rose Trombley

9 intermediate: Noah Lajoie, Ashton Beehr, Wyatt Clement

10 novice: Cross Lakenen, Addison Baynton, Bryce Dunstan, Finnian Whalen

10 intermediate: Tyler Lebreche, Blaise Tyynismaa, Andrew Niemi

12 intermediate: Van Oullette-Ballas, Skyler Fortin, Pete Ruokola

13 expert: Sage Pletka, Bradley Seaborg, Alex Niemi

15 intermediate: Michael Noble, Forest Luke, Zach Hallinen, Emma Niemi

Pit bike 1: Tyler Lebreche, Addison Baynton, Brooklyn Blanck, Dominek Coughlin

Pit bike 2: Forest Luke, Noah Lajoie, Sage Pletka, Alex Niemi

Marquette, May 24

On May 24, age 10 novice Blaise Tyynismaa earned his eighth win to advance to intermediate class as 53 riders competed in 12 motos.

Here are the results:

26-30 cruiser: Tyler Lebreche, Hogan Nemetz, Michelle Basal

5-under novice: Ava Stern, Ernest Goodwin, Drew Bradley, Lucas Belkowski, Chase Niemi

7 novice: Brayden Dunstan, Xander Marshall, Brian Belkowski, Payton Manninen, Gatlin Karvonen

7 intermediate: Matthew Johnson, Brookyln Blanck, Lucas Basal

8 novice: Gavin Manninen, Lizzie Niemi, Spencer Harvala, Jack Helgren, Zachary Carlson, Amiya Trombley

8 intermediate: Drew Lakenen, Dustin Lohfink, Brayden Grange

9 intermediate: Noah Lajoie, Hogan Nemetz, Wyatt Clement

10 novice: Blaise Tyynismaa, Cross Lakenen, Bryce Dunstan

11 intermediate: Van Ouellette-Ballas, Tyler Labreche, Pete Ruokola, Andrew Niemi

12 intermediate: Skylar Fortin, Jordan Vanlerberghe, Seth Fortin

14 intermediate: Quintin Tarasan, Alex Niemi, Zachary Hallinen

17-18 expert: Michael Noble, Forest Luke, Brody Merrick

Pit bike 1: Noah Lajoie, Tyler LeBreche, Andrew Niemi

Pit bike 2: Forest Luke, Quinton Stephens, Alex Niemi

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web